Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th June

Q1. Who has inaugurated the first-ever Indian Toy Fair 2021 via video conference?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(d) Smruti Irani
(e) None of these

Q2. The UN General Assembly adopted by consensus a resolution sponsored by India and supported by over 70 nations declaring 2023 as the National Year of________?
(a) Corn
(b) Wheat
(c) Cereal
(d) Millets
(e) None of these

Q3. The Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha Television channels that broadcast the proceedings of the upper and lower Houses of Parliament, respectively, have been merged into a single entity. What is the name of this new channel?
(a) Bharat Television
(b) Indian Vision
(c) Sansad Television
(d) People’s Vision
(e)None of these

Q4. The Union Cabinet has given its nod for amendments in the Insurance Act, which increases foreign direct investment limit in the Insurance sector. What is the amendment limit for insurance sector in FDI?
(a) 49%
(b) 76%
(c) 51%
(d) 74%
(e) 100%

Q5. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the second edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in which place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of these

Q6. Indian High Commission has described the island nation of _________ as its “Priority One” partner in the defence sphere and reiterated the assurance of fullest cooperation in the field of defence and security?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Philippines
(d) Maldives
(e) None of these

Q7. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has announced a new scheme for tourist vehicle operators, the new set of rules will be known as “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021”. It came into effect from which date?
(a) 30 September 2021
(b) 1 April 2021
(c) 31 March 2021
(d) 31 December 2021
(e) None of these

Q8. The Jammu and Kashmir administration has approved the incorporation of a joint venture company (JVC) under the name “Ratle Hydro-electric Power Corporation”. It will be implemented on which river?
(a) Sutlej
(b) Ravi
(c) Chenab
(d) Indus
(e) None of these

Q9. Which ministry of central government is working to develop a portal called “Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal” for information dissemination, hand-holding, and facilitation of domestic investors?
(a) The commerce and industry ministry
(b) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(c) External Affairs Ministry
(d) Ministry of Finance
(e) None of these

Q10. The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021-Virtual Edition, what is the theme of the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021?
(a) Read Books for better future
(b) Create a habit of reading
(c) Knowledge for better world
(d) National Education Policy-2020
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the first-ever Indian Toy Fair 2021 via video conference during which he urged the country to become ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the toy manufacturing sector.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The UN General Assembly adopted by consensus a resolution sponsored by India and supported by over 70 nations declaring 2023 as the NationalYear of Millets. The NationalYear of Millets is aimed at raising awareness about the health benefits of the grain and its suitability for cultivation under changing climatic conditions.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha Television channels that broadcast the proceedings of the upper and lower Houses of Parliament, respectively, have been merged into a single entity. The new channel has been named the ‘Sansad Television’.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has given its nod for amendments in the Insurance Act, paving way for 74 per cent foreign direct investment in the sector. Currently, the permissible FDI limit in life and general insurance stands at 49 per cent with ownership and management control with Indian.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the second edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian High Commission in Colombo has described the island nation of Sri Lanka as its “Priority One” partner in the defence sphere and reiterated the assurance of fullest cooperation in the field of defence and security.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The new set of rules will be known as “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021”. This will come into effect from April 01, 2021.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. “Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation”. To implement the 850 MW Ratle Hydro-Electric Project (HEP) on river Chenab.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The commerce and industry ministry has stated that the central government is working to develop a portal called “Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal”.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The New Delhi World Book Fair 2021 is the 29th edition of the annual event. The theme of the 2021 New Delhi World Book Fair is ‘National Education Policy-2020’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?