Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th May

Q1. Who authored the book title, ‘The common wealth of Cricket’ ?
(a) R. Kaushik
(b)Sujata Keshavan
(c)Bipin Chandra
(d)Ramchandra Guha
(e)None of these

Q2. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled ‘The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India’, It has been published by __________?
(a) Penguin Random House
(b) Harper Collins India
(c) Sanjana publications
(d) Simon & Schuster
(e)None of these

Q3. Union Minister Shripad Naik released a Konkani book ‘Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav’, who authored this book?
(a)Pundalik Naik
(b)Hema Naik
(c) Roopa Chari
(d)Ravindra Kelkar
(e)None of these

Q4. On 86th birth anniversary of Soumitra Chatterjee, “Soumitra Chatterjee: A Life in Cinema, Theatre, Poetry & Painting”, the authorized biography of Soumitra Chatterjee was released. The book authored by whom?
(a) Partha Mukherjee
(b) Chitra Banerjee
(c) Arjun Sengupta
(d) a&b both
(e)a&c both

Q5. Dr Najma Heptulla has virtually released a book titled ‘Making of a General-A Himalayan Echo’ authored by (Retd) Lt General Konsam Himalaya Singh, Dr. Najma Heptulla the Governor of Which state?
(a)Manipur
(b)Mizoram
(c)Nagaland
(d)Arunachal Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q6. The book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record‘has been written by senior journalist Waman Subha Prabhu, Who released this book?
(a)Bhagat Singh Kosiyari
(b)Praksh Javadekar
(c)Pramod Sawant
(d)Ram Nath Kovind
(e)None of these

Q7. The book titled ‘Flying Blind: India’s Quest for Global Leadership’ is authored by whom?
(a)Mohamed Zeeshan
(b) Fareed Zakaria
(c) Adesh Gupta
(d) Gautam Chikermane
(e)None of these

Q8. ‘In Pursuit Of Justice: An Autobiography’ the book has been posthumously published by family of late justice ________?
(a)Shanti Bhusan
(b)Rajindar Sachar
(c)Milap Chand Jain
(d)Hans Raj Khanna
(e)None of these

Q9. Name the person who is Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children and Young Audience?
(a)Igor Princic
(b)Simone Manetti
(c)Valentina Pedicini
(d) Alfredo Covelli
(e)None of these

Q10. General manager at RBI, _________has authored his debut book ‘Right Under our Nose’?
(a)S.Janakiraman
(b) G. Radhakrishnan
(c)T. Rabishankar
(d)R. Giridharan
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. On 9th January 2021 India celebrates 16th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas with the theme ‘Contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat’

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled ―The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India. The book will hit the stands on February 15, 2021. It has been published by HarperCollins India.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State (I/C) for AYUSH and Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik released a Konkani book ―Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav, by Dr Roopa Chari on 26 December, 2020. It is published by Sanjana Publications.

S4.Ans(e)
Sol. ‘Soumitra Chatterjee: A Life in Cinema, Theatre, Poetry & Painting’, the authorized biography of Soumitra Chatterjee was released. The book authored by Arjun Sengupta and co-authored by Partha Mukherjee was published by Niyogi Books Private Limited.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Manipur Governor Dr Najma Heptulla has virtually released a book titled ‘Making of a General-A Himalayan Echo’ authored by (Retd) Lt General Konsam Himalaya Singh.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant has released a book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record‘ at a function organized at Institute Menezes Braganza hall in the city.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The book titled ‘Flying Blind: India’s Quest for Global Leadership’ is authored by Mohamed Zeeshan, a foreign affairs columnist, consultant and the editor-in-chief of Freedom Gazette. The book is published by Penguin Random House.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The family of Late Justice Rajindar Sachar in association with The Indian Society of International Law and The Indian Law Institute is organizing the book launch.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children. The books will be illustrated and published by Scholastic India. Alfredo had a keen interest in our Indian culture and mythology which inspired him to write a story on Lord Ganesh for children.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. A general manager at RBI, R Giridharan has authored his debut book ‘Right Under our Nose’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?