Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th June

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the 100th ‘Kisan Rail’ between which of the two states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh to Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat to Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra to West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh to Odisha
(e)None of these

Q2. Toycathon-2021 was organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub, who inaugurated the Toycathon-2021?
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(b)Nitin Gadkari
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) a&b
(e) a&c

Q3. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a month-long mass awareness campaign titled ___________ to spread awareness about green and clean energy.
(a) Shakti
(b) Shiksha
(c) Sanjeevni
(d) Sakshsam
(e)None of these

Q4. How much amount of Startup India Seed Fund which has been launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) 1500 crore
(b) 500 crore
(c) 2000 crore
(d) 1000 crore
(e)None of these

Q5. The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatts (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth an Rs. 5281.94 crore on which river in Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Chenab
(b) Indus
(c) Sutlej
(d) Ravi
(e) None of these

Q6.Which country’s government has committed Official Development Assistance loan approximately Rs 2113 crore rupees for a programme loan to support India’s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) USA
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q7. Who has launched an innovative new paint developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission, the eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called ‘Khadi Prakritik Paint’?
(a) Praksh Javadekar
(b) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(c) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e)None of these

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) at how many sites across various States through video conference on 1st January 2021?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e)None of these

Q9. Which of the country/countries have under Vaccine Maitri Initiative which was launched by India to gift COVID-19 vaccines to neighboring countries?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bahrain
(d) b&c both
(e) a&b both

Q10. India has announced a pledge of USD ______ to the United Nations Peace building Fund (PBF) for the year 2021 to support the activities and programs this year?
(a) 1,00,000
(b) 1,50,000
(c) 75,000
(d) 1,25,000
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the 100th ‘Kisan Rail‘. The 100th run of the Kisan Rail was flagged off from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal virtually.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank‘ and Union Minister WCD and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani jointly launched Toycathon-2021 and the Toycathon Portal.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a month-long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM‘to spread awareness about green and clean energy.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Rs 1,000-crore ‘Startup India Seed Fund‘.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatts (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth an Rs. 5281.94 crore on Chenab river in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir.

S6.Ans(e)
Sol. The Government of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of 30 billion Japanese Yen which is approximately Rs 2113 crore rupees for a programme loan to support India‟s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. In Uttar Pradesh, a new 3,300-metre-long airstrip has been constructed near Kurebhar on Purvanchal Expressway. With this new airstrip, Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in India having two airstrips on expressways.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) at six sites across six States through video conference on 1st January 2021.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka and Bahrain have received the COVID-19 vaccines from India under the initiative.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India has announced a pledge of USD 150,000 to the United Nations Peace building Fund (PBF) for the year 2021 to support the activities and programs this year.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th June_60.1

 

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?