Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th August

Q1. In which state the Indian Army recently launched the first Green Solar Energy harnessing plant?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Sikkim
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of these

                                          Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th August_50.1

Q2. Name the first destroyer of the Indian Navy which was decommissioned on May 21 at the Naval Dockyard of Visakhapatnam?
(a) INS Kolkata
(b) INS Vikramaditya
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Rajput
(e) None of these

Q3. The Indian Navy has designed ‘ORS’ to mitigate the existing Oxygen shortages. What is the meaning of ‘R’ in ORS?
(a) Represents
(b) Redirect
(c) Reproduce
(d) Recycling
(e) None of these

Q4. Who has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) Sajag?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Ajit Doval
(c) K. Natarajan
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of these

Q5. Which institute/organisation has developed an Artificial Intelligence algorithm that can detect the presence of COVID-19 disease in Chest X-rays which named ‘ATMAN AI’?
(a) DRDO
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) ICMR
(d) AIIMS Delhi
(e) None of these

Q6. Who became the first and only woman in the IAF qualified for the role, and as a flight test engineer?
(a) Aashritha O Verma
(b) Aashritha Daggubati
(c) Aashritha V Olety
(d) Aashritha G Krishnan
(e) None of the above

Q7. The armed forces have launched operation “_________” to aid anti-COVID-19 efforts, like strengthening the medical system in India and oxygen supply chains.
(a) WE-WIN
(b) CO-WIN
(c) WO-JEET
(d) CO-JEET
(e) None of these

Q8. Name the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) who became the third woman to become a three-star general in the armed forces.
(a) Madhuri Kanitkar
(b) Punita Arora
(c) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
(d) Swati Singh
(e) None of this

Q9. The Indian and Indonesian Navies conducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the __________.
(a) Bay of Bengal
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Arabian Sea
(d) Persian Gulf
(e) None of these

Q10. An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic drug developed by DRDO called drug2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) in collaboration which of the company?
(a) Cipla
(b) Dr Reddy’s Laboratories
(c) Sun Pharma
(d) Lupin
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Army recently launched the first Green Solar Energy harnessing plant in Sikkim. It was launched to benefit the troops of the Indian army. The plant uses Vanadium based battery technology. It was built at an altitude of 16,000 feet.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The first destroyer of the Indian Navy, INS Rajput, will be decommissioned on May 21. It was commissioned on 04 May 1980. After rendering service for 41 years, it will be decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard of Visakhapatnam.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy has designed an Oxygen Recycling System (ORS) to mitigate the existing Oxygen shortages. Indian Navy’s Diving School of the Southern Naval Command.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. National Security Advisor (NSA), Ajit Doval has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) Sajag, which has been constructed by Goa Shipyard Limited.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. DRDO has developed an Artificial Intelligence algorithm that can detect the presence of COVID-19 disease in Chest X-rays. Named ATMAN AI, the tool was developed by DRDO’s Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (CAIR).

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Squadron Leader, Aashritha V Olety is the first and only woman in the IAF qualified for the role, and as a flight test engineer. Aashritha V Olety, a native of Karnataka, has graduated as part of the 43rd Flight Test Course.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The armed forces have launched operation “CO-JEET” to aid anti-COVID-19 efforts, like strengthening the medical system in India and oxygen supply chains.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar is the third woman to become a three-star general in the armed forces.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian and Indonesian Navies conducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the southern Arabian Sea with a focus on further improving their interoperability.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed the drug, in collaboration with Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, Hyderabad.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?