Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th November

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in which state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has inaugurated the ‘MyParkings’ app in South Delhi Municipal Corporation?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(c) Anurag Singh Thakur
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q3. India has been re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for a sixth term. New term will be effective for which period?
(a) January 2022 to December 2025
(b) January 2021 to December 2023
(c) January 2023 to December 2025
(d) January 2022 to December 2024
(e) None of the above

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Infosys Foundation made 806-bedded Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Campus of AIIMS_________.
(a) Bombay
(b) Madras
(c) Kanpur
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched a Digi-book which focuses on Health care sector. What is the name of this book?
(a) Innovations for You
(b) Investment for You
(c) Identity for You
(d) I to You
(e) None of the above

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation through video-conferencing. This event was organized AIIMS ___________.
(a) Bhopal
(b) Delhi
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Patna
(e) None of the above

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting to review multiple projects, grievances and programmes of central and state government. What is the meaning of ‘T’ in PRAGATI?
(a) Transform
(b) Tracking
(c) Trade
(d) Timely
(e) None of the above

Q8. Invest India, a young startup within the Government of India has been unanimously elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for_________.
(a) 2021-22
(b) 2024-26
(c) 2022-24
(d) 2021-23
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van on October 19, 2021, in the Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Union Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy, R K Singh has launched a new market segment GDAM. What is the meaning of ‘M’ in GDAM?
(a) Management
(b) Market
(c) Measurement
(d) Making
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the ‘MyParkings’ app.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The new three-year term of India will be effective from January 2022 to December 2024. India received 184 votes of the 193 votes cast in the election.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Infosys Foundation made 806-bedded Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Jhajjar Campus of AIIMS New Delhi.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched a Digi-book named “Innovations for You”.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation through video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. PRAGATI stands for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Invest India, a young startup within the Government of India has been unanimously elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van on October 19, 2021, in the Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy, R K Singh has launched a new market segment, “Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM)”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?