Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th October

Q1. Name the foundation which has launched an online portal named ‘My e-Haat’ to empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country.
(a) Amazon India Foundation
(b) HCL Foundation
(c) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
(d) Facebook Foundation
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which institution has developed India’s first indigenous motorized wheelchair vehicle named ‘NeoBolt’, which can be used not only on roads but even on uneven terrains?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India?
(a) Dr K Sivan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Dr Randeep Guleria
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with which of the following has launched a unique national Hackathon named ‘MANTHAN 2021’?
(a) UGC
(b) AICTE
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) IISc Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q5. India will host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country, starting from October 20. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Internet, India and inclusion
(b) Inclusive Internet for Digital India
(c) Internet for all
(d) New India, Digital India
(e) None of the above

Q6. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has virtually inaugurated the Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence. At which of the institution it is set up?
(a) IIT-Kanpur
(b) IIT-Roorkee
(c) IIT- Hyderabad
(d) IIT- Gandhinagar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the country grants a patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” to an artificial intelligence (AI) system called DABUS?
(a) New Zealand
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q8. The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, aimed at making global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging. In which year it is proposed to be launched?
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the name of platform on which the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras is working on developing an innovative digital model to address the problem of e-waste?
(a) e-Source
(b) WEEE
(c) e-Waste
(d) digital waste
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which space agency has launched ‘Eutelsat Quantum’, the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana?
(a) Canadian Space Agency
(b) National Aeronautics Space Agency
(c) Indian Space Research Organisation
(d) European Space Agency
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. HCL Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of HCL Technologies has launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’, to empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. IIT Madras has developed India’s first indigenous motorized wheelchair vehicle named ‘NeoBolt’, which can be used not only on roads but even on uneven terrains.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. ISRO chief, Dr K Sivan has formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have launched a unique national Hackathon named ‘MANTHAN 2021’.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. India will host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country, starting from October 20, this year. The theme of this year’s meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has virtually inaugurated the Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence set up at the Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H).

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. South Africa grants a patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” to an artificial intelligence (AI) system called DABUS.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISER (NASAISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, aimed at making global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging, is proposed to be launched in early 2023.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The digital platform, named as ‘e-Source,’ will act as an exchange platform, to serve as an online marketplace for Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. European Space Agency (ESA) launched ‘Eutelsat Quantum’, the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?