Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th August

Q1. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at how much per cent in 2021?
(a) 9.6
(b) 7.9
(c) 8.9
(d) 8.3
(e) None of these

Q2. The domestic credit rating agency ICRA has projected the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of India for the financial year 2021-22 to 8.5 per cent year-on-year. Where is headquarter of ICRA located?
(a) Gurgaon
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following amount were the goods and service tax collections for May 2021?
(a) Rs 92,899 crore
(b) Rs 1, 11,800 crore
(c) Rs 1, 02,709 crore
(d) Rs 1, 27,560 crore
(e) None of these

Q4. The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors has approved a how much million fund programs to support India’s nationwide initiative to revitalize the MSME sector?
(a) USD 900
(b) USD 250
(c) USD 750
(d) USD 500
(e) None of these

Q5. The wholesale price-based inflation accelerated to a record high of ________per cent in May, on rising prices of crude oil and manufactured goods.
(a) 13.94
(b) 12.94
(c) 13.74
(d) 12.74
(e) 11.74

Q6. Moody’s Investors Service has slashed India’s growth projection to how much per cent for the 2021 calendar year.
(a) 8.9
(b) 10.7
(c) 11.3
(d) 9.6
(e) None of the above

Q7. India’s retail inflation shot up to a six-month high of _______per cent in May, after easing to a three-month low of 4.23 per cent in April.
(a) 5.3
(b) 6.3
(c) 5.7
(d) 5.1
(e) None of these

Q8. According to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) what was the India’s growth projection for Financial Year 2022.
(a) 11.3%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 9.9 %
(d) 8.3%
(e) None of this

Q9. A research report “Ecowrap”, has sharply cut the GDP growth estimates for the Indian economy to 7.9 per cent in FY22. Which Bank’s economist are developed ‘Ecowrap’ report?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of these

Q10. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council has constituted a group of ministers (GoM) in order to decide on the rates of COVID-19 relief material. Who leads the group of ministers?
(a) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(b) Conrad K Sangma
(c) Nitin Patel
(d) Anurag Thakur
(e) None of the above

Solutions 

 

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at 8.3 per cent in 2021 and 7.5 per cent in 2022.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The domestic credit rating agency ICRA has projected the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of India for the financial year 2021-22 to 8.5 per cent year-on-year.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The goods and service tax collections for May clocked Rs 1,02,709 crore, making it the eighth straight month of collections crossing the Rs 1 lakh crore mark.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors has approved a USD 500 million programs to support India’s nationwide initiative to revitalize the MSME sector.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The wholesale price-based inflation accelerated to a record high of 12.94 per cent in May, on rising prices of crude oil and manufactured goods. The low base effect also contributed to the spike in WPI inflation in May 2021.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service has slashed India’s growth projection to 9.6 per cent for the 2021 calendar year.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s retail inflation shot up to a six-month high of 6.3 per cent in May, after easing to a three-month low of 4.23 per cent in April.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut India’s growth projection to 9.9 % for Financial Year 2022.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. SBI economists, in its research report “Ecowrap”, has sharply cut the GDP growth estimates for the Indian economy to 7.9 per cent in FY22, compared to an earlier projection of 10.4 per cent.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. An eight-member ministerial panel under the Meghalaya chief minister Conrad K Sangma is considering Goods and Services Tax (GST) exemptions on a range of Covid-19 essentials such as vaccines, drugs, testing kits and ventilators.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?