Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th November

Q1. The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched an e-National Level Awareness Programme to promote engagement of the youth in promoting entrepreneurship. What is the name of programme?

(a) SURTA

(b) SAHASH

(c) SAMADHAN

(d) SAMBHAV

(e) None of the above

Q2. The Central Government of India has reconstituted the seven-member Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM). Who continues to be the Chairman of the Council?

(a) Dr Rajiv Paul

(b) Bibek Debroy

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Rajiv Kumar

(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, on October 02, 2021

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Hardeep Singh Puri

(d) Gajendra Singh Shekhavat

(e) None of the above

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the second phase of the two flagship missions, namely, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) and AMRUT Mission. What is the abbreviation of ‘T’ in ‘AMRUT’?

(a) Transportation

(b) Transformation

(c) Tracking

(d) Tracing

(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the web portal which has been launched by the government of India to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation.

(a) Wealth for Health

(b) Waste to Wealth

(c) Health for Wealth

(d) Wealth for Waster

(e) None of the above

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the “Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission” on October 25, 2021 from which place?

(a) Bhopal

(b) Varanasi

(c) Rishikesh

(d) Patna

(e) None of the above

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting to review multiple projects, grievances and programmes of central and state government. What is the meaning of ‘T’ in PRAGATI?

(a) Transform

(b) Tracking

(c) Trade

(d) Timely

(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following has constituted the National Steering Committee (NSC) for the implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission?

(a) Department of National women and child development

(b) NITI Aayog

(c) Department of School Education and Literacy

(d) Central Board of Secondary Education

(e) None of the above

Q9. Supreme Court of India has appointed a three-member committee to look into allegations of unauthorized surveillance using Pegasus. Who will head the committee?

(a) Justice R V Raveendran

(b) Justice D Y Chandrachud

(c) Justice A M Khanwilkar

(d) Justice N V Ramana

(e) None of the above

Q10. International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend an approach towards the development of the Sustainable Finance Hub at IFSC. Who will chair the expert committee?

(a) R M Lodha

(b) C.K. Mishra

(c) Srinivasan Chatterjee

(d) G Nariman

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)

Sol. The Centre government has launched ‘MyPortApp’ in Kolkata for digital monitoring of port operation. It has been launched for promoting transparency and to provide port-related information.

S2.Ans(b)

Sol. The Central Government of India has reconstituted the seven-member Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM). Bibek Debroy continues to be the Chairman of the Council.

S3.Ans(a)

Sol. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi virtually launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, on October 02, 2021, as a part of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), launched in 2019.

S4.Ans(b)

Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the second phase of the two flagship missions, namely, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).

S5.Ans(b)

Sol. Waste to Wealth is the web portal which has been launched by the government of India to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation.

S6.Ans(b)

Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the “Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission” on October 25, 2021, from his parliamentary constituency Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.

S7.Ans(d)

Sol. PRAGATI stands for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.

S8.Ans(c)

Sol. Department of School Education and Literacy has constituted the National Steering Committee (NSC) for the implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission.

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. Supreme Court of India has appointed a threemember committee to look into allegations of unauthorized surveillance using Pegasus, a spyware developed by Israeli firm NSO Group. It will be headed by retired judge Justice R V Raveendran.

S10.Ans(b)

Sol. International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend an approach towards the development of the Sustainable Finance Hub at IFSC. The expert committee will be chaired by C.K. Mishra.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?