Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th November

Q1. Which state government has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive named as Mission Kavach Kundal?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who heads panel on rationalisation GST rates?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(c) Basavaraj Bommai
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Bollywood actor who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the ambitious “One District One Product (ODOP) scheme” of Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Hritik Roshan
(b) Taapsee Pannu
(c) Ayushman Khurrana
(d) Kangana Ranaut
(e) None of the above

Q4. The CSIR’s Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) has introduced cinnamon cultivation in ____________on a pilot basis.
(a) Kerala
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state has developed India’s first smart phone based eVoting solution considering the Covid-19 pandemic?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state has launched the ‘Swechha’ program to tackle the stigma attached to menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene, and encourage a healthy dialogue of information?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) New Delhi
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state government has banned the participation of its employees in politics and elections?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Punjab
(c) West Bengal
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state has launched an App Fishwaale, India’s first e-fish market?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q9. The famed white onion was given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. It belongs to which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q10. National Tiger Conservation Authority has declared the combined areas of the Guru Ghasidas National Park & Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary as a Tiger Reserve. It is located in which state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The state government of Maharashtra has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive named as Mission Kavach Kundal.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Karnataka CM Basavaraj Bommai heads panel on rationalisation GST rates. Setting the stage for an overhaul of the multiple tax rates under the Goods and Services Tax regime.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has named veteran Bollywood actor Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of the ambitious “One District One Product (ODOP) scheme” of the state.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The CSIR’s Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) has introduced cinnamon cultivation in Himachal Pradesh on a pilot basis.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Telangana has developed India’s first smart phone-based eVoting solution considering the Covid-19 pandemic.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the ‘Swechha’ program to tackle the stigma attached to menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene, and encourage a healthy dialogue of information.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Haryana government has banned the participation of its employees in politics and elections.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Assam Minister for Fisheries, Environment and Forest and Excise, Parimal Suklabaidya launched an App Fishwaale, India’s first e-fish market.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The famed white onion of Alibag in Maharashtra’s Raigad district was given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing worldwide recognition to its unique sweet taste, no-tears factor, as well as its medicinal properties.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. National Tiger Conservation Authority has approved the Chhattisgarh government’s proposal to declare the combined areas of the Guru Ghasidas National Park & Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary as a Tiger Reserve.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?