Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th December

Q1. Piyush Goyal virtually launched India’s first Digital Food Museum which is a 1,860-sqft museum co-developed by the Food Corporation of India. It is launched in which state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

                                                      Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th December_50.1

Q2. India has been re-elected to the Executive Board of UNESCO. It has been re-elected for which of the term?
(a) 2022-2025
(b) 2021-2024
(c) 2022-2027
(d) 2021-2025
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has launched the Citizen’s Tele-Law Mobile App to connect the beneficiaries directly with panel lawyers offering legal advice and consultation?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Dr.jitendra singh
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) None of the above

Q4. Union Home Minister, Amit Shah laid the foundation for ‘Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum’ in which state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Manipur
(c) Assam
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has laid the Foundation Stone of Noida International Airport at Jewar in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(e) None of the above

Q6. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the state-of-the-art Centre for Nanotechnology and Centre for Indian Knowledge System at which of the institution?
(a) IIT Gandhinagar
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Guwahati
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated Project SWADESH. It is associated with which of the field?
(a) Tourism
(b) Sports
(c) Health Care
(d) Technology
(e) None of the above

Q8. Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a new Biotechnology Centre for Northeast tribals in remote area of _______________at Kimin.
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba and the Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Yogi Adityanath
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Labour ministry has released the new series of wage rate index (WRI) with the base year. What is the base year being from?
(a) 2018
(b) 2020
(c) 2012
(d) 2016
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister, Piyush Goyal virtually launched India’s first Digital Food Museum in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. It is a 1,860-sqft museum co-developed by the Food Corporation of India.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. India has been re-elected to the Executive Board of UNESCO for the term 2021-25.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Law and Justice, Kiren Rijiju has launched the Citizen’s Tele-Law Mobile App.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Home Minister, Amit Shah laid the foundation for ‘Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum’ in Manipur.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the Foundation Stone of Noida International Airport at Jewar in Uttar Pradesh.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the state-of-the-art Centre for Nanotechnology and Centre for Indian Knowledge System at IIT Guwahati.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated Project SWADESH. The project SWADESH is a first of its kind largescale multimodal neuroimaging database designed specifically for the Indian population.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a new Biotechnology Centre for Northeast tribals in remote area of Arunachal Pradesh at Kimin.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba and the Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Labour ministry has released the new series of wage rate index (WRI) with the base year being 2016.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th December_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th December_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?