Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th October

Q1. Which state has named bollywood actor Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador of its government’s ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ programme?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Delhi
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. With a network of solar-based electric vehicle charging stations, the Delhi-Chandigarh Highway has become the country’s first EV-friendly highway in the country. Which of the company has set up network of charging stations?
(a) NALCO
(b) BHEL
(c) NTPC
(d) Power Corporation of India Limited
(e) None of the above

Q3. In which country the world’s largest star sapphire cluster, in which stone is pale blue in color, was found?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) Finland
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Q4. ‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in which of the state or UT to inform villagers about the importance of clean water?
(a) Jaamu & Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Telangana
(d) Ladakh
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the name of India’s first cattle genomic chip which was released by Dr Jitendra Singh for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole?
(a) HindGau
(b) IndiGau
(c) IndGau
(d) HindiGau
(e) None of the above

Q6. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has unveiled a mobile application named PROOF, to bring more transparency and accountability in the governance system. What is the meaning of ‘P’ in PROOF?
(a) Process
(b) Procurement
(c) Photographic
(d) Planning
(e) None of the above

Q7. NTPC has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project in India of 25MW power on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station. Simhadri thermal station is located in which of the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest road in the world at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh. At which height it is build?
(a) 19,300 feet
(b) 18,100 feet
(c) 19,800 feet
(d) 18,900 feet
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the name of India’s first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket which was launched by the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX)?
(a) NUGREX
(b) AGUREX
(c) GUAREX
(d) AGCREX
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Ministry of External Affairs has given a name to India’s complex mission of evacuating its citizens from war-torn Afghanistan. What is the name given to the operation?
(a) Operation Sankat Mochan
(b) Operation Meghdoot
(c) Operation Raahat
(d) Operation Devi Shakti
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Delhi, Arvind Kejriwal has announced that Bollywood actor Sonu Sood will be the brand ambassador of the Delhi government’s ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ programme.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The network of stations was set up by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) under the FAME-1 (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) & Electric Vehicles) scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. World’s largest star sapphire cluster has been found in Ratnapura, Srilanka. The stone is pale blue in colour.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. ‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in Ladakh to inform villagers about the importance of clean water.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Dr Jitendra Singh has released India’s first cattle genomic chip ‘IndiGau’ for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc. The chip has been developed by scientists of National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. PROOF stands for ‘Photographic Record of On-site Facility’.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. NTPC has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project in India of 25MW power on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest road in the world at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh. The highest motorable road in the world is situated at an altitude of 19,300 feet.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket i.e. GUAREX was launched by the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has given a name to India’s complex mission of evacuating its citizens from war-torn Afghanistan, as ‘Operation Devi Shakti’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?