Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th November

Q1. Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has named which cricketer as its new brand ambassador?
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of private lender __________for a period of three years.
(a) RBL Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the reappointment of Shaktikanta Das as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) with extension of how many years?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the Director-producer who has been roped in as the ambassador of the Russian Film Festival in India.
(a) Anurag Kashyap
(b) Rohit Shetty
(c) Ram Gopal Verma
(d) Imtiaz Ali
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been elected as the new Chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?
(a) A Balasubramanian
(b) Mukesh Gupta
(c) Siddharth Mohanty
(d) Rajkumar
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been given the additional charge as the Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI)?
(a) H D Shankar
(b) M S Sahoo
(c) Navrang Saini
(d) Guru Prakash Mohapatra
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of which of the following as Managing Director and CEO of J&K Bank?
(a) J. Packirisamy
(b) Baldev Prakash
(c) S S Mallikarjuna Rao
(d) Lingam Venkat Prabhakar
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has been appointed as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for two years on contract basis?
(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) Vineet Joshi
(c) Anita Karwal
(d) Amit Khare
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet(ACC) has appointed Captain _________as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL).
(a) Alok Mishra
(b) Ajit Garg
(c) Abhay Kumar
(d) Avinash Kapoor
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) by the government of India?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Anshula Kant
(c) S Srinivasan
(d) K V Kamath
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has named cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the reappointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of private lender Axis Bank for a period of three years.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the reappointment of Shaktikanta Das as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a further period of three years with effect from December 10, 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Director-producer Imtiaz Ali has been roped in as the ambassador of the Russian Film Festival in India.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. A Balasubramanian has been elected as the new Chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Navrang Saini has been given the additional charge as the Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Baldev Prakash as Managing Director and CEO of J&K Bank.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Amit Khare, who last month retired as higher education secretary, has been appointed as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for two years on contract basis.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet(ACC) has appointed Captain Alok Mishra as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The government of India has appointed K V Kamath as chairperson of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?