Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st September

Q1. Which of the institute had hosted virtually Asia’s first International Memory Studies Workshop?
(a) IIM Ahmedabad
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the space agency which has launched thousands of tiny sea creatures to the International Space Station.
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) SpaceX
(d) European space agency
(e) None of the above

Q3. ‘Jivan Vayu’ which can be used as a substitute for Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) machine was developed by which institute?
(a) IIT Guwahati
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Mumbai
(d) IIT Ropar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) will bring universities, businesses, startups and government together at its latest innovation hub in ___________.
(a) Singapore
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Amsterdam
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which company has tied up with Google Cloud for embarking on a comprehensive, long-term strategic relationship with a goal of powering 5G?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) Bharti Airtel
(c) BSNL
(d) Vodafone Idea
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the space agency will hire and launch the world’s first physically disabled astronaut to give a message to the world that ‘Space is for everyone’?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) European Space Agency
(d) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
(e) None of the above

Q7. Firmina, an open subsea cable being built by __________that will run from the East Coast of the United States to Las Toninas, Argentina.
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Tesla
(d) Amazon
(e) None of the above

Q8. European Space Agency (ESA) is now developing its own probe with a mission named “EnVision”. This mission will be launched for which of the planet?
(a) Mars
(b) Mercury
(c) Venus
(d) Moon
(e) Jupiter

Q9. Which institute has developed ‘AmbiTag’ which records ambient temperature during the transportation of vaccines, body organs and blood?
(a) IIT Ropar
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Ranchi
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) None of the above

Q10. The European Space Agency (ESA) has planned to launch the world’s first wooden satellite. It will be launched from which country?
(a) Papua new guinea
(b) New Zealand
(c) France
(d) New Mexico
(e) USA

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras’ Centre for Memory Studies recently hosted virtually Asia’s first International Memory Studies Workshop.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. SpaceX has launched thousands of tiny sea creatures to the International Space Station, along with a plaque-fighting toothpaste experiment and powerful solar panels.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Ropar has developed a device dubbed ‘Jivan Vayu’. Jivan Vayu can deliver high flow oxygen up to 60 Litres Per Minute (LPM).

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) will bring universities, businesses, startups and government together at its latest innovation hub in Amsterdam to help use digital technology to solve sustainability challenges.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited and Google Cloud are embarking on a comprehensive, long-term strategic relationship with a goal of powering 5G in enterprise and consumer segments nationwide.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The European Space Agency will hire and launch the world’s first physically disabled astronaut. It received 22000 applicants for this recruitment call.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Firmina, an open subsea cable being built by Google that will run from the East Coast of the United States to Las Toninas, Argentina, with additional landings in Praia Grande, Brazil, and Punta del Este, Uruguay. Firmina will be the longest cable in the world capable of running entirely from a single power source at one end of the cable if its other become unavailable.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. European Space Agency (ESA), is now developing its own probe to study Venus, for holistic view of planet from its inner core to upper atmosphere. The mission dubbed as “EnVision” will probably be launched to the planet in early 2030.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) in Punjab has developed a first-of-its-kind IoT device, “AmbiTag” that records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines and even body organs and blood.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. It is going to be launched from New Zealand. It will be launched from a Rocket Lab Electron rocket by the end of 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?