Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th July

Q1. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on which day every year?
(a) 15 April
(b) 7 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 15 March
(e) None of these

Q2. National Maritime Day in India is observed on 5 April every year, which edition was observed for the year 2021?
(a) 51st
(b) 69th
(c) 50th
(d) 58th
(e) None of these

Q3. Which organization celebrates the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace on 6th of April every year?
(a) International Olympic Committee
(b) FIFA
(c) United Nations
(d) World Athletics
(e) None of these

Q4. The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed globally on which date of every year?
(a) April 9
(b) April 12
(c) April 15
(d) April 22
(e)None of these

Q5. World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on _______ to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine?
(a) April 12
(b) March 30
(c) April 5
(d) April 10
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following day is observed globally on 31st March every year?
(a) World Hemophilia Day
(b) The World Day For Animals In Laboratories
(c) International Transgender Day of Visibility
(d) The Workers’ Memorial Day
(e) None of the above

Q7. National Safe Motherhood Day is observed on April 11 every year. The day also marks the birth anniversary of___________?
(a) Florence Nightingale
(b) Mother Teresa
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Kasturba Gandhi
(e) None of these

Q8. UN_________ Language Day is observed globally on April 20 every year?
(a) Spanish
(b) Arabian
(c) Chinese
(d) English
(e)None of these

Q9. On which of the day the World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally?
(a) 7 April
(b) 5 April
(c) 2 April
(d) 9 April
(e) None of these

Q10. World Heritage Day observed globally on 18 April every year; what is the theme of this year?
(a) Protect Heritage: Our core values
(b) Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
(c) Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility
(d) Rural Landscapes
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on 7 April every year. The Theme of World Health Day 2021: “Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone”.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. National Maritime Day in India is observed on 5 April every year. This year is the 58th edition of the National Maritime Day.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates the 6th of April every year as the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The UN General Assembly passed a resolution on April 7, 2011, had declared April 12 to be celebrated as International Day of Human Space Flight.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on April 10. World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on April 10.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. International Transgender Day of Visibility observed globally on 31st March every year. The day was founded by US-based transgender activist Rachel Crandall of Michigan in 2009.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. National Safe Motherhood Day is observed on April 11 every year. The day also marks the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. UN Chinese Language Day is observed globally on April 20 every year.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally on 2 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. This year’s theme “Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures” reflects on the need to acknowledge global calls for greater inclusion and recognition of diversity.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?