Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th October

Q1. Which country has become the first country in the world to accept Bitcoin as legal tender?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Ecuador
(c) El Salvador
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

                                                  Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th October_50.1

Q2. At the 21st summit of the SCO leaders in Dushanbe, Tajikistan, which of the nation has been declared as full member of Shanghai Cooperation Organization?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Canada
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Iran
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Shanghai-based New Development Bank (NDB) has approved three new member countries. Which of the following is not included in the list?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Uruguay
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the prime minister who has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for their country’s steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN-sponsored Sustainable Development Solutions Network?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Sheikh Hasina
(c) Justin Trudeau
(d) Angela Markel
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the institute/organisation has announced a tight revision in its air quality guidelines (AQG)?
(a) WHO
(b) UNDP
(c) UNICEF
(d) World Meteorological Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q6. Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of __________by the country’s King Mohammed VI.
(a) Morocco
(b) Bahrain
(c) Philippines
(d) Ireland
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which country has successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8, in a bid to increase the nation’s capabilities for self-defence?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) North Korea
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which nation has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) South Sudan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Yemen
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which country has launched the 24th Gaofen-series Earth-observation satellite to monitor environmental protection efforts and natural resources?
(a) Israel
(b) UAE
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who became the first country in the world to vaccinate children from the age of two against COVID-19, using home-grown jabs not recognized by the World Health Organisation?
(a) USA
(b) Cuba
(c) Brazil
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. El Salvador has become the first country in the world to accept Bitcoin as legal tender.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Iran was officially admitted as a full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The decision to admit Iran as a full member was declared in the 21st summit of the SCO leaders in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The Shanghai-based New Development Bank (NDB) has approved the United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Bangladesh as its new member countries.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for Bangladesh’s steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN-sponsored Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The World Health Organisation (WHO) has announced a tight revision in its air quality guidelines (AQG).

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Morocco by the country’s King Mohammed VI.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. North Korea successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8, in a bid to increase the nation’s capabilities for self-defence.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Sri Lanka has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. China launched the 24th Gaofen-series Earthobservation satellite in a bid to monitor environmental protection efforts and boost its natural resources surveillance.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Cuba became the first country in the world to vaccinate children from the age of two against COVID-19, using home-grown jabs not recognized by the World Health Organisation.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th October_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th October_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?