Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd August

Q1. Who has taken over as president of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2021-22?
(a) Uday Kotak
(b) N. Chandrasekaran
(c) T.V. Narendran
(d) Sanjiv Bajaj
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Facebook-owned messaging app WhatsApp has named ____________as the Grievance Officer for India.
(a) Dharmendra Chatur
(b) Spoorthi Priya
(c) Vinay Prakash
(d) Paresh B Lal
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) Amitabh Bacchan
(d) Ayushman Khurana
(e) None of these

Q4. Name the former Supreme Court judge who is the new chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
(a) Indira Banerjee
(b) H.L.Dattu
(c) Dipak Mishra
(d) Arun Kumar Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been appointed as the 21st Director General of the Assam Rifles?
(a) Yogesh Kumar Joshi
(b) Pradeep Chandran Nair
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Manjinder Singh
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the company has announced the appointment of California-based Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India?
(a) WhatsApp
(b) Facebook
(c) Twitter
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ajai Puri has been re-elected as Chairman of the industry association for 2021-22. He is Chief Operating Officer of which of the company?
(a) Reliance Jio Infocomm
(b) Bharti Airtel
(c) Vodafone Idea
(d) BSNL
(e) None of the above

Q8. OnePlus the global technology brand welcomed cricketer ___________as Brand Ambassador for its Wearables category?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the World Bank Education advisor, starting from June 2021 to June 2024?
(a) S. Ramanujan
(b) Dinesh kumar Saxena
(c) D. Govindan
(d) Ranjitsinh Disale
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed by the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd. as Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India?
(a) Gautam Shah
(b) Priyanka Singhania
(c) Manoj Singh
(d) Hitendra Dave
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Tata Steel Ltd chief executive officer and managing director, T.V. Narendran has taken over as president of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2021-22.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The Facebook-owned messaging app WhatsApp has named Paresh B Lal as the Grievance Officer for India.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Bollywood superstar, Akshay Kumar has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions. This announcement comes days after the Pune-based firm launched the country’s first COVID-19 self-test kit “CoviSelf”.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge Arun Kumar Mishra will be the new chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Yudh Seva Medal (YSM) took over as the 21st Director General of the Assam Rifles. He popularly known as Sentinels of the North-East.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Twitter has announced the appointment of California-based Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Chief Operating Officer of Bharti Airtel, Ajai Puri has been re-elected as Chairman of the industry association for 2021-22. Announcing the leadership for 2021-22, Cellular Operators’ Association of India (COAI) said that Pramod Kumar Mittal, President of Reliance Jio Infocomm, will continue as Vice Chairman of the association.

S8.Ans (d)
Sol. OnePlus, the global technology brand welcomed cricketer Jasprit Bumrah as Brand Ambassador for its Wearables category.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Ranjitsinh Disale has been appointed as the World Bank Education advisor, starting from June 2021 to June 2024. He is the first Indian to have been awarded the Global Teacher Award in 2020.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd. (HSBC) announced the appointment of Hitendra Dave as Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?