Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December

Q1. Name the Indian Squash star who has scripted history for becoming the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.
(a) Mohamed Shorbagy
(b) Mahesh Mangaon
(c) Saurav Ghosal
(d) Sunayna Kuruvilla
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Indian archers bagged seven medals at the 2021 Asian Archery Championships. It was held in which of the country?
(a) Thailand
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which Indian boxer has managed to clinch the bronze medal at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships?
(a) Manoj Kumar
(b) Akhil Kumar
(c) Vikas Krishan Yadav
(d) Akash Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Leg-spinner Rashid Khan became the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets. He plays for which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Jammu & Kashmir team for deaf clinched 1st position in World Deaf Judo Championship. It was held in which country?
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Germany
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q6. Give the name of 13-year-old girl who becomes the first Kashmiri girl to have represented India and won the gold medal in the under-14 age category in World Kickboxing Championship held at Cairo in Egypt.
(a) Ashtha Pahwa
(b) Neha Yadav
(c) Tajamul Islam
(d) Sakshi Gaidhani
(e) None of the above

Q7. In cricket, __________has lifted the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy defeating Karnataka after chasing 152.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has become the first Indian male cricketer to sign up for the Big Bash League?
(a) Unmukt Chand
(b) Rajat Bhatia
(c) Smit Patel
(d) Shreyas Iyer
(e) None of the above

Q9. India’s first Physical National Yogasana Championships has been organised in which of the place?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 5th edition of the Asian Youth Para Games 2025 will be hosted by which of the country?
(a) Philippines
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Singapore
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Squash star, Saurav Ghosal has scripted history as he has become the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The 2021 Asian Archery Championships was held in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian boxer Akash Kumar managed to clinch the bronze medal at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships on November 05, 2021 at Belgrade in Serbia.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan became the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets during his team’s crucial Super 12 encounter against New Zealand in Dubai.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Jammu & Kashmir team for deaf clinched 1st position in World Deaf Judo Championship held at Paris Versailles, France.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. 13-year-old Tajamul Islam is the first Kashmiri girl to have represented India and won the gold medal in the under-14 age category in World Kickboxing Championship held at Cairo in Egypt.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. In cricket, Tamil Nadu has lifted the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy defeating Karnataka after chasing 152.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Unmukt Chand has become the first Indian male cricketer to sign up for the Big Bash League as he is set to feature in the Melbourne Renegades.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s first Physical National Yogasana Championships has been organised in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The 5th edition of the Asian Youth Para Games 2025 will be hosted by Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?