Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th August

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)?
(a) Antonio Guterres
(b) Rebecca Grynspan
(c) Jasmine Benedetto
(d) Christiana Elkann
(e) None of the above

                                            Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th August_50.1

Q2. The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has roped in former Supreme Court Justice ___________to chair the Grievance Redressal Board.
(a) D Y Chandrachud
(b) Arun Kumar Mishra
(c) Arjan Kumar Sikri
(d) Dipak Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which company has appointed Manesh Mahatme as a director to lead the growth of its payments business in India?
(a) WhatsApp
(b) Google Pay
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Mastercard
(e) None of these

Q4. Isaac Herzog has been elected as the President of which country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Israel
(c) Iceland
(d) Spain
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the International agency has elected Jagjit Pavadia as the President for its Board?
(a) International Narcotics Control Board
(b) International Drugs Control Board
(c) Food & Agriculture Organisation executive board
(d) European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug addiction
(e) None of the above

Q6. Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has been elected as the president of Mongolia. What is the capital of Mongolia?
(a) Phnom Penh
(b) Tashkent
(c) Nur Sultan
(d) Ulaanbaatar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Sanjay Yadav has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which of the High Court?
(a) Madras high court
(b) Allahabad high court
(c) Uttarakhand high court
(d) Gauhati high court
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has been appointed as Director at India’s WTO mission?
(a) Aashish Chandorkar
(b) Rahul Banerjee
(c) Rudresh Aadekar
(d) Mansukh Chandekar
(e) None of the above

Q9. International lawyer Karim Khan has sworn in as the new chief prosecutor for the International Criminal Court. He belongs to which country?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which sports player has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of PUMA motorsports in India?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) Dutee Chand
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The U.N. General Assembly has approved the appointment of Costa Rican economist Rebecca Grynspan, as the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has roped in former Supreme Court Justice (Retd.) Arjan Kumar Sikri to chair the Grievance Redressal Board (GRB), formed as a part of the Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council (DPCGC).

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. WhatsApp has appointed former Amazon executive Manesh Mahatme as a director to lead the growth of its payments business in India.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Isaac Herzog has been elected as the President of Israel. Herzog won the support of an overwhelming 87 lawmakers in the 120- member house defeating his rival Miriam Peretz with a comfortable margin.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Jagjit Pavadia has been elected as the President of Vienna based International Narcotics Control Board (INCB).

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Mongolia Capital-Ulaanbaatar , Currency –Mongolian togrog

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Sanjay Yadav has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court.

S8.Ans (a)
Sol. Aashish Chandorkar has been appointed as Director at India’s WTO mission.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. International lawyer Karim Khan belongs to England who has sworn in as the new chief prosecutor for the International Criminal Court.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Yuvraj Singh has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of PUMA motorsports in India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?