Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th December

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) at which place?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Varanasi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Shimla
(e) None of the above

Q2. The fifth edition of the World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was virtually inaugurated by whom?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Anuragsingh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q3. The 13th edition of the ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Summit has been organised on November 25 and 26, 2021. Which country chaired the ASEM chair?
(a) England
(b) Singapore
(c) Cambodia
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q4. The External Affairs Minister, S. Jaishankar led the Indian delegations at the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG). Which country chaired the meeting?
(a) Russia
(b) Bhutan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Kazakhstan
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in which of the state?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Goa
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Southern Zonal Council meeting held at Tirupati in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Who can chair the meet of Zonal councils?
(a) Home Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Prime Minister
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 2021 16th G20 (Group of Twenty) Summit was held in which of the country on October 30 and 31, 2021?
(a) Scotland
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) Italy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who chaired the valedictory session of the 14th edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference 2021?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Narayan Rane
(c) Hardeep S. Puri
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Purshotam Rupala
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise its flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in which of the place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Shimla.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The fifth edition of the World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was virtually inaugurated by the Union Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The 13th edition of the ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Summit has been organised on November 25 and 26, 2021. The Summit is being hosted by Cambodia as ASEM Chair. The theme of the two-day ASEM Summit is Strengthening Multilateralism for Shared Growth.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The meeting was held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the chairmanship of Kazakhstan.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah is chairing the Southern Zonal Council meeting at Tirupati in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The 2021 G20 (Group of Twenty) Summit was held in Rome, Italy on October 30 and 31, 2021. It was the 16th meeting of the G20 group.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Shri Hardeep S. Puri chaired the valedictory session of the 14th edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference 2021.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organize its flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?