Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th October

Q1. Which state has announced undertaking public welfare projects named a scheme ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. The world’s highest electric vehicle charging station has been inaugurated in Kaza village of which state/UT?
(a) Leh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state’s “sweet cucumber” was awarded a geographical identification (GI) tag.
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the Uttarakhand Governor who has announced his/ her resignation from the position on September 08, 2021.
(a) Krishan Kant Paul
(b) Baby Rani Maurya
(c) Ganeshi Lal
(d) Gurmit Singh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state government has announced to set up India’s first dugong conservation reserve at the northern part of the Palk Bay?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Assam is setting up a tea Park at Chayygaon in Kamrup District. Who is the chief minister of Assam?
(a) Prem Singh Tamang
(b) Bhupesh Baghel
(c) Pema Khandu
(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been selected as the new chief minister of Punjab after Captain Amarinder Singh resigned from the post?
(a) Navjot Singh Sindhu
(b) Charanjit Singh Channi
(c) Harish Rawat
(d) Sukhjinder Randhawa
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Government of Sikkim has declared ‘Cooper Mahseer’ locally named as ‘Katley’ as the state__________.
(a) Animal
(b) Bird
(c) Fish
(d) Plant
(e) None of the above

Q9. The government of India has started work for the development of ‘Parshuram Kund’. This kund is located in which of the Indian state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Government of Gujarat announced, that it plans on undertaking public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December 2022. The projects will be under the state government’s ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The world’s highest electric vehicle charging station has been inaugurated in Kaza village of Lahaul and Spiti district in Himachal Pradesh.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Nagaland’s “sweet cucumber” was awarded a geographical identification (GI) tag.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya has announced her resignation from the position on September 08, 2021, almost two years before completing her term.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu state government has announced to set up India’s first dugong conservation reserve at the northern part of the Palk Bay.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Himanta Biswa Sarma is the chief minister of Assam.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Congress party has elected Charanjit Singh Channi, the outgoing technical education minister, as the new chief minister of Punjab after Captain Amarinder Singh resigned from the post.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Government of Sikkim has declared ‘Cooper Mahseer’ locally named as ‘Katley’ as the state fish. Neolissochilus hexagonolepis is the scientific name of the Cooper Mahseer.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The government of India has started work for the development of ‘Parshuram Kund’, a Hindu pilgrimage site on the Brahmputra plateau in the lower reaches of the Lohit river in Arunachal Pradesh.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?