Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th August

Q1. Which city has been named as the most liveable city of India according to list of the Ease of Living Index 2020, released by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)?
(a) Pune
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Gangtok
(e) None of these

                                                    Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th August_50.1

Q2. What is the rank obtained by India on an annual World Competitiveness Index compiled by the Institute for Management Development (IMD)?
(a) 51st
(b) 48th
(c) 54th
(d) 45th
(e) 43rd

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was second in terms of reserves transferred to the government as a percentage of gross domestic product (GDP) for the fiscal year 2020-21. Which of the amount has been transferred by RBI to Government in fiscal year 2020-21?
(a) Rs.99, 122 crore
(b) Rs.98, 288 crore
(c) Rs.102, 180 crore
(d) Rs.88, 822 crore
(e) None of these

Q4. In Hockey, What is the rank of the Indian men’s team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 7th

Q5. India has been ranked at 14th spot among 114 countries in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF). Which country spotted first in the list?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Australia
(c) Kenya
(d) Japan
(e) Nigeria

Q6. Which of the institute has been ranked first in the QS World University Rankings 2022?
(a) Harvard University
(b) Stanford University, University of Cambridge
(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(d) Oxford University
(e) None of the above

Q7. According to EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century list, who has been topped the list?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Dhirubhai Ambani
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Jamsetji Tata
(e) None of these

Q8. Ashgabat, the capital of Turkmenistan in Central Asia, has been named the world’s most expensive city for foreign workers. Which Indian city is the most expensive city for foreign workers?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata

Q9. Times Higher Education Asia university rankings 2021, three Indian universities secured positions in the top 100 list. Which of the following institute has not been included in top 100 list?
(a) IISc Bangalore
(b) IIT Indore
(c) IIT Mumbai
(d) IIT Ropar
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the India’s rank in the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted as a part of the 2030 agenda by 193 United Nations member states in 2015?
(a) 96th
(b) 117th
(c) 130th
(d) 140th
(e) 148th

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Bengaluru has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020, released by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. India maintained 43rd rank on an annual World Competitiveness Index compiled by the Institute for Management Development (IMD) that examined the impact of COVID-19 on economies around the world this year.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. RBI has transferred Rs 99,122-crore surplus to the government for FY21 which is 73% higher than the Rs 57,128 crore paid out in 2019-20.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. In Hockey, the Indian men’s team maintained their fourth position while the women’s team held to the ninth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The World Giving Index ranking has been topped by Indonesia, followed by Kenya, Nigeria, Myanmar and Australia in the top five respectively.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has topped the ranking for the 10th years in a row in The London-based Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) has released the QS World University Rankings 2022.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata, Indian pioneer industrialist and founder of the Tata Group, has topped the inaugural, EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century list.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Mumbai remains India’s most expensive city at 78th rank.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Times Higher Education Asia university rankings 2021, three Indian universities secured positions in the top 100 list. IISc Bangalore, IIT Ropar and IIT Indore have secured ranks among the top 100 universities in Asia.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s rank has slipped by two places from last year to 117 on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted as a part of the 2030 agenda by 193 United Nations member states in 2015. India ranks below four South Asian countries: Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?