Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th October

Q1. Union Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh and Union Highways Minister, Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Emergency Landing Facility on a National Highway in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) New Delhi
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

                                                              Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th October_50.1

Q2. Which ministry has launched India’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens named ‘Elder Line’?
(a) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Social Justice& Empowerment
(c) Ministry of Labour and Employment
(d) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has launched the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’ for investors and businesses?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Mansukh Mandviya
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) will observe _________as the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas).
(a) September 01, 2021
(b) October 31, 2021
(c) October 30, 2021
(d) October 01, 2021
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) GajendraSinh Shekhavat
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which nation becomes the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics?
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Supreme Court of India has approved an electronic system named ‘FASTER’ for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘S’ in FASTER?
(a) Safety
(b) Solution
(c) Systematic
(d) Secured
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has launched a portal named ‘PRANA’ for the regulation of air pollution in 132 cities across the country?
(a) Ashwini Kumar Choubey
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Bhupender Yadav
(d) Prakash Javdekar
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Commerce Ministry has decided to celebrate ‘Vanijya Saptah’ from___________.
(a) 15 to 21 October
(b) 20 to 26 September
(c) 24 to 30 September
(d) 1 to 7 October
(e) None of the above

Q10. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, is setting up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 75 Indian Embassies across the world. In which country India inaugurated first such corner?
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Bangkok, Thailand
(c) London, UK
(d) Moscow, Russia
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh and Union Highways Minister, Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Emergency Landing Facility on a National Highway in Rajasthan.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched India’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens named ‘Elder Line’ for which the toll-free number is 14567.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has launched the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’, for investors and businesses.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) will observe October 01, 2021 as the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Supreme Court of India has approved an electronic system named FASTER (Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records).

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav launched a portal named PRANA, for the regulation of air pollution in 132 cities across the country. PRANA stands for Portal for Regulation of Air pollution in Non-Attainment cities.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The Commerce Ministry has decided to celebrate ‘Vanijya Saptah’ from 20 to 26 September.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The first such Atma Nirbhar Bharat corner was successfully inaugurated at Indian Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand on August 15, 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th October_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th October_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?