Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th October

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will set up a committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. Who will head the committee?
(a) M.S. Sriram
(b) R.N. Joshi
(c) P. Vasudevan
(d) T.N. Manoharan
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the lieutenant governor who has launched a new mission called ‘One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi’.
(a) Kiran Bedi
(b) RK Mathur
(c) Anil Baijal
(d) Manoj Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has inaugurated a national meet on SVAMITVA Scheme: A Stepping-Stone Towards Upliftment of Rural Economy in New Delhi?
(a) Arvind Kejriwal
(b) Giriraj Singh
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched the “AmritGrand Challenge Program” titled “जनCARE”?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Dr Jitendra Singh
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q5. Samajik Adhikarita Shivir for distribution of aids & assistive devices to Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme and to Senior Citizens under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. Who is the union minister of Social justice & Empowerment?
(a) Narayan Rane
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Virendra Kumar
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Ministry of Defence has constituted a High-Level Expert Committee under the chairmanship of former Member of Parliament (MP) Baijayant Panda. It will review which of the following?
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Police commission
(c) National Cadet Corps
(d) Defence Procurement commission
(e) None of the above

Q7. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched a Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme for Self Help Group (SHG) women. What is the name of programme?
(a) Samanta
(b) Sakhi
(c) Sahakar
(d) Saath
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has chaired the ____ meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) in the month of September 2021.
(a) 18th
(b) 20th
(c) 24th
(d) 22nd
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Om Birla has inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 scheme. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘H’ in ‘NIDHI’?
(a) Hospitality
(b) House
(c) Harvesting
(d) Honor
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Union education ministry has formed a 12- member committee to develop new curriculums for school, early childhood, teacher and adult education. Who is headed the committee?
(a) U R Rao
(b) K Kasturirangan
(c) G Madhavan Nair
(d) M Menon
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will set up a committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. The 5 member committee will be headed by Shri. P. Vasudevan.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched a new mission called ‘One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi’.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Giriraj Singh inaugurated a national meet on SVAMITVA Scheme: A Stepping-Stone Towards Upliftment of Rural Economy in New Delhi.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh (Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology) launched the “AmritGrand Challenge Program” titled “जनCARE”.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Union minister for Social Justice & Empowerment is Virendra kumar.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Defence has constituted a HighLevel Expert Committee, for a comprehensive review of the National Cadet Corps (NCC). Former Member of Parliament (MP) Baijayant Panda will be the Chairperson of the Committee.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched a Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme titled ‘Saath’ for Self Help Group (SHG) women.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Om Birla has inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) scheme, during an event organised by the Ministry of Tourism, on the occasion of 2021 World Tourism Day.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The panel tasked with developing four national curriculum frameworks (NCFs) will be headed by National Education Policy-2020 (NEP-2020) drafting committee chairperson K Kasturirangan.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?