Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th October

Q1. Which bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the MSME sector?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) announced a strategic alliance with which general Insurance company for distribution of non-life insurance products across the country?
(a) Aditya Birla General Insurance
(b) Bajaj Alliance General Insurance
(c) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(d) Tata AIG General Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which bank has entered into a co-lending arrangement with MAS Financial Services for MSME loans?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission in collaboration with ______and CBSE has launched ‘Space Challenge’ for school students across India.
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) Skytrax
(d) NASA
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which bank has partnered with BharatPe for the point of sale (PoS) business of BharatPe named BharatSwipe?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Highway Authority of India to develop Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) across the country under the Bharatmala Pariyojana programme?
(a) Indian Railways
(b) Container Corporation of India ltd
(c) Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
(d) Indian Railway Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennial and merchants?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Jana Small Finance Bank, a Bengaluru-based small finance bank, has inked an MoU with HCBL Co-operative Bank, Lucknow & Mysore Merchants Co-operative Bank in a bid to provide digital infrastructure and payments services. Where is headquarter of Jana Small Finance Bank?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has partnered with which bank to launch first-of-its-kind ‘RuPay On-the-Go’ contactless payments solutions?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Indian Ministry of Defence has signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) with which of the country’s department of Defence?
(a) UAE
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) announced a strategic alliance with Tata AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd. for distribution of non-life insurance products across the country.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Bank of India has entered into a co-lending arrangement with MAS Financial Services for MSME loans.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission in collaboration with ISRO and CBSE has launched ‘Space Challenge’ for school students across India.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Axis Bank has partnered with BharatPe for the point of sale (PoS) business of BharatPe named BharatSwipe.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) represented by the National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML). The MoU has been signed to develop Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) across the country under the Bharatmala Pariyojana programme.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Jana Small Finance Bank, a Bengaluru-based small finance bank, has inked an MoU with HCBL Co-operative Bank, Lucknow & Mysore Merchants Co-operative Bank.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has partnered with private sector lender YES Bank to launch first-of-its-kind ‘RuPay On-the-Go’ contactless payments solutions.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The first such Atma Nirbhar Bharat corner was successfully inaugurated at Indian Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand on August 15, 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?