Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th October

Q1. Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021. What is the rank of India for set up unicorn/startup ecosystem in the world?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following has launched a report titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’ which presents measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India?
(a) NABARD
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which bank has announced that the bank has ranked first on the scorecard issued by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) on the digital business for the month of February and March 2021?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has dropped two places to rank _______ in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list.
(a) 16th
(b) 24th
(c) 20th
(d) 18th
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the Group has decided to discontinue publication of its ‘Doing Business” rankings of country business climates after a review of data irregularities in the 2018 and 2020 reports?
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) World Trade Organisation
(d) Harvard business University
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Indian city is the top Indian city in terms of the number of Unicorns headquartered in a city in the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Noida
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennial and merchants?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Lactalis has topped the list of Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list as the world’s largest dairy company with a turnover of US $23.0 billion. Lactalis dairy is based in which country?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Denmark
(c) France
(d) Sweden
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the nation could become the world’s third-largest importer by 2050, according to a report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade?
(a) India
(b) England
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q10. Shanghai Ranking Consultancy has released the Academic Ranking of World University 2021. Which Indian university/institution has been ranked as the best university in the country?
(a) Calcutta University
(b) IIM Ahmedabad
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IISc Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, as per which India is the third-largest Unicorn/startup ecosystem in the world.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched a report titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’ which presents measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Bank of Baroda, announced that the bank has Ranked #1 with a total of 86% marks on the scorecard issued by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for the month of February and March 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has dropped two places to rank 18th in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Bank Group has decided to discontinue publication of its ‘Doing Business” rankings of country business climates after a review of data irregularities in the 2018 and 2020 reports.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Bengaluru is the top Indian city in terms of the number of Unicorns headquartered in a city.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. French-based dairy company Lactalis has topped the list as the world’s largest dairy company with a turnover of US $23.0 billion.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. India could become the world’s third-largest importer by 2050, according to a report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade. With a 5.9 per cent share of global imports by 2050.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Shanghai Ranking Consultancy has released the Academic Ranking of World University 2021. IISc Bangalore has been ranked as the best university in the country while Calcutta University has been ranked second in the 2021 ARWU ranking.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?