Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th October

Q1. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes?
(a) Pawan Kumar Goenka
(b) JB Mohapatra
(c) S.L.Tripathy
(d) Sanjeev Mehta
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the first woman Chairperson and Managing Director of public sector enterprise Engineers India Ltd. Who has taken over charge in the month of September 2021?
(a) Indu Malhotra
(b) Alka Nangia Arora
(c) Seekha Kapoor
(d) Vartika Shukla
(e) None of the above

Q3. Sanjay Arora IPS officers from Tamil Nadu cadre, has taken over as the new DG of ___________.
(a) BSF
(b) CISF
(c) ITBP
(d) NSG
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been given a charge of governor of Punjab?
(a) R N Ravi
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) V P Singh Badnore
(d) B D Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been appointed as an independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) GC Murmu
(d) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(e) None of the above

Q6. The government has appointed which of the following as the new Managing Director (MD) of the Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank)?
(a) Kalpana Morparia
(b) David Rasquinha
(c) Harsha Bangari
(d) Naina Kidwai
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation?
(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) Rajesh Mehta
(c) Rajeev Gupta
(d) Rajiv Bansal
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which web service provider has named Jim Lanzone as its new chief executive officer (CEO)?
(a) Yahoo
(b) MSN
(c) Google
(d) Internet Explorer
(e) None of the above

Q9. Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has roped which of the following as the brand ambassadors of the company?
(a) Rani Rampal
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) a & b
(e) a & c

Q10. Name the Global Deputy CTO of State Bank of India who has joined RBI Innovation Hub as the Chief Technology Officer (CTO).
(a) Sanjeev Maheshwari
(b) Amit Saxena
(c) Debasish Panda
(d) Ashwini Tiwari
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. IRS officer JB Mohapatra was appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Vartika Shukla took charge as the first woman Chairperson and Managing Director of public sector enterprise Engineers India Ltd.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Sanjay Arora, a 1988-batch IPS officers from Tamil Nadu cadre, has taken over as the new DG of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit has been given the additional charge of Punjab and the Union Territory of Chandigarh. Earlier, V P Singh Badnore was the Governor of Punjab and the Administrator of Chandigarh.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman, Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as an independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia entity on August 30, 2021.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The government has appointed Harsha Bhupendra Bangari as the new Managing Director (MD) of the Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank).

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Rajiv Bansal appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Bansal is currently Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Air India.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The web service provider, Yahoo has named Jim Lanzone as its new chief executive officer (CEO).

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has roped in Indian women hockey player, Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana as the brand ambassadors of the company.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Global Deputy CTO of State Bank of India, Amit Saxena has joined RBI Innovation Hub as the Chief Technology Officer (CTO).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?