Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st December

Q1. Well-known educationist, teacher, and philosopher, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away. He was well known in which of the profession?
(a) Scientist
(b) Psychologist
(c) Economist
(d) Journalist
(e) None of the above

Q2. Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai has passed away at the age of 77. He was former Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which renowned Punjabi folk singer has passed away following a prolonged illness at the age of 77?
(a) Sunanda Kaur
(b) Jenny Sharma
(c) Gurmeet Bawa
(d) Satwinder Handa
(e) None of the above

Q4. Sananta Tantyhas passed away. He was famous________.
(a) Painting
(b) Professor
(c) Photographer
(d) Poet
(e) None of the above

Q5. Chun Doo-hwan passed away at the age of 90 years due to heart failure. He was the former president of which country?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has published her new book titled “The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology”?
(a) Sudha Murty
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Falguni Nair
(d) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the Veteran author, football journalist and sports commentator has passed away due to health complications. He was often called as ‘the voice of Indian football’.
(a) Novy Hadula
(b) Novy Christian
(c) Novy Hinduja
(d) Novy Kapadia
(e) None of the above

Q8. Give the name of internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author has passed away who has published his autobiography “On Leopard Rock” in 2018.
(a) Wilbur Smith
(b) Clive Cussler
(c) Bernard Cornwell
(d) Tom Cain
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the eminent Cricket Coach and Dronacharya Awardee who has passed away after a prolonged illness in November 2021.
(a) Tarak Agarkar
(b) Tarak Sinha
(c) Tarak Mehta
(d) Tarak Singh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give the name of former Vice President of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP) who has passed away at the age of 99 years.
(a) Akhil Shankar Dayal
(b) Anand Shankar Pandya
(c) Anand Shankar Sharma
(d) Akhil Shankar Sharma
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Well-known educationist, teacher, and philosopher, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away. He was an internationally recognized psychologist.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai, the former Prime Minister (PM) of Afghanistan and a renowned jihadi leader passed away at the age of 77 in Kabul, Afghanistan.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Renowned Punjabi folk singer Gurmeet Bawa has passed away following a prolonged illness. She was 77.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Sahitya Akademi Award-winning, Eminent Assamese poet, Sananta Tantyhas passed away.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The former president of South Korea Chun Doohwan passed away at the age of 90 years due to heart failure in Seoul, South Korea.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The chairperson of the Infosys Foundation and a renowned author, Sudha Murty has published her new book titled “The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology”.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Veteran author, football journalist and sports commentator Novy Kapadia has passed away due to health complications. He was often called as ‘the voice of Indian football’.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author, Wilbur Smith has passed away. He was 88.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Eminent Cricket Coach and Dronacharya Awardee, Tarak Sinha has passed away after a prolonged illness.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Former Vice President of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP), Anand Shankar Pandya has passed away. He was over 99 years old.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?