Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st October

Q1. Fino Payments Bank has appointed which Indian actor as its first brand ambassador?
(a) Manoj Bajpayee
(b) Ayushman Khuraana
(c) Pankaj Tripathi
(d) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Indian who was elected as the chairman of the assembly of the Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) for a period of three years from 2024 to 2027.
(a) Rajiv Mehrishi
(b) GC Murmu
(c) K.V.Kamath
(d) Rajnish Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India has granted its approval for the re-appointment of V. Vaidyanathan as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of which of the following bank?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which US tech giant company has announced the appointment of Prativa Mohapatra as vice president and managing director for its India business?
(a) Apple
(b) Adobe
(c) Master Card
(d) IBM
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country’s largest premier news agency?
(a) Vijay Kumar Chopra
(b) D.P.Singh
(c) Aveek Sarkar
(d) Jaideep Bose
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Indian Tokyo Olympic medalist has been appointed by Adidas as the face of its ‘‘Stay in Play” campaign?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Lovlina Borgohain
(c) Ravi Dahiya
(d) Mirabai Chanu
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF)?
(a) Sanjay Arora
(b) Pankaj Kumar Singh
(c) M A Ganapathy
(d) Sudhir Kumar Saxena
(e) None of the above

Q8. The central government has selected S.L.Tripathy as the Chairman-cum-Managing Director of____________.
(a) United India Insurance Company Limited
(b) New India Assurance Company Limited
(c) General Insurance Corporation of India
(d) Life Insurance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe)?
(a) Pawan Kumar Goenka
(b) S.L.Tripathy
(c) Anand Mahindra
(d) Pawan Munjal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian has been appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as a Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocate in the 76th UN General Assembly?
(a) Sonali Bendre
(b) Kailash Satyarthi
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Mary Kom
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank (FPBL) has appointed Indian actor Pankaj Tripathi as its first brand ambassador, for a period of two-year.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, GC Murmu was elected as the chairman of the assembly of the Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) for a period of three years from 2024 to 2027.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted its approval for the re-appointment of V. Vaidyanathan as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (‘MD & CEO’) of the IDFC First Bank.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. US tech giant Adobe has announced the appointment of Prativa Mohapatra as vice president and managing director for Adobe India.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Aveek Sarkar, the Editor Emeritus and Vice Chairman of the Ananda Bazar Group of Publications, was re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country’s largest premier news agency.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Adidas has roped in Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalist Mirabai Chanu as the face of its ‘‘Stay in Play” campaign for its latest product innovation designed to keep more menstruating women in sports.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IPS officer from the Rajasthan cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The central government has selected S.L.Tripathy as the Chairman-cum-Managing Director of United India Insurance Company Limited.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Former managing director of Mahindra & Mahindra Pawan Kumar Goenka has been appointed as the chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi has been appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as a Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocate in the 76th UN General Assembly.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?