Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd October

Q1. Which Bank has launched a platform named ‘Neo Collections’, which is a Do It Yourself Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which public sector has signed an MoU with the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ‘Walmart Vriddhi’ and ‘Haqdarshak’ to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs’ products to move to the international markets?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one has inked a Memorandum of Understanding with the Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) First Bank to initiate ‘Honour FIRST’?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Air force
(d) Border Security Force
(e) None of the above

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced Rs ________crore Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti scheme while addressing the nation on the 75th Independence Day from Red Fort.
(a) 50 lakh
(b) 150 lakh
(c) 100 lakh
(d) 200 lakh
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized the SVEEP Consultation Workshop. What is the abbreviation of ‘S’ in SVEEP?
(a) Safety
(b) Scheme
(c) Systematic
(d) Sustainability
(e) None of the above

Q7. Indian Bank has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE). An initiative SINE is launched by which of the following institution?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Ropar
(d) IIT Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following has launched the “Small Business Loans Initiative” in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Facebook
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with Mashreq Bank to launch the payment system facility of Unified Payments Interface (UPI). Which country’s Mashreq bank is?
(a) USA
(b) UAE
(c) Germany
(d) Malaysia
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the organisation/institution which has approved a USD 250 million projects in India for a long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India.
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) ADB
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched a platform named ‘Neo Collections’, which is a Do It Yourself Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments.
S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Public sector Indian Bank has signed an MoU with the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games scheduled to commence from August 24 in Tokyo, Japan.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The Haryana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ‘Walmart Vriddhi’ and ‘Haqdarshak’ to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs’ products to move to the international markets.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) First Bank to initiate ‘Honour FIRST’.
S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a Rs 100 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti scheme while addressing the nation on the 75th Independence Day from Red Fort.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized the Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) Consultation Workshop.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) – an initiative of the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay – for extending exclusive credit facilities to startups and MSMEs.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Facebook India has launched the “Small Business Loans Initiative” in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with Mashreq Bank to launch the payment system facility of Unified Payments Interface (UPI), in the UAE.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Bank has approved a USD 250 million projects in India for a long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?