Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th August

Q1. Which insurance company has emerged as the third strongest and the tenth most valuable insurance brand globally, in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021?
(a) Bajaj Alliance
(b) HDFC Life Insurance Co.
(c) Life Insurance Company
(d) New India Assurance Co. Ltd.
(e) None of these

Q2. India has moved a notch higher at the ________spot on EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index due to exceptional performance on the solar photovoltaic (PV) front.
(a) Fourth
(b) First
(c) Second
(d) Third
(e) None of these

Q3. The ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021 is the eighth edition of the annual list which celebrates leaders, some well-known and others who aren’t so familiar, which only Indian has been named among top 10 names?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Adar Poonawalla
(c) Sonu Sood
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of these

Q4. Which state has been ranked first in establishing Health and Wellness Centers under Ayushman Bharat Program to provide comprehensive primary health care in rural areas?
(a) Kerala
(b) Telangana
(c) Assam
(d) Karnataka
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, “Migration and Development Brief” released by the World Bank?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Singapore
(d) China
(e) Mexico

Q6. Who has topped the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021, released by Fortune Magazine?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Angela Markel
(c) Jacinda Ardern
(d) Elon Musk
(e) None of the above

Q7. The rankings of the progress of implementation of Smart City projects were released by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Which state has been ranked first?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of these

Q8. Which country is the second-largest insurance technology market in Asia-Pacific, according to S&P Global Market Intelligence data?
(a) Singapore
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Thailand
(e) None of this

Q9. The NITI Aayog has released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’ in collaboration with which company?
(a) Master Card
(b) Infosys
(c) Paytm money
(d) Visa India
(e) None of these

Q10. London-based property consultant Knight Frank has ranked_________ and __________ in 32nd and 36th positions respectively in the Global Prime Residential Index.
(a) Chennai and Mumbai
(b) New Delhi and Mumbai
(c) Bangalore and New Delhi
(d) New Delhi and Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The state-owned insurance behemoth ‘Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)’ has emerged as the third strongest and the tenth most valuable insurance brand globally, in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. India has moved a notch higher at the third spot on EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index due to exceptional performance on the solar photovoltaic (PV) front.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The eighth edition of the annual list which celebrates leaders, some well-known and others who aren’t so familiar, who made a difference amid the “truly unprecedented times” of the Covid-19 pandemic. From India, Adar Poonawalla, the chief executive officer (CEO) of Serum Institute of India (SII) is the only Indian among the top 10 names. He is placed in the 10th spot.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Karnataka has been ranked first in establishing Health and Wellness Centers under Ayushman Bharat Program to provide comprehensive primary health care in rural areas.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, “Migration and Development Brief” released by the World Bank. India has been the largest recipient of remittances since 2008.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. New Zealand Prime Minister, Jacinda Ardern has topped the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021, released by Fortune Magazine.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Jharkhand has clinched the 1st Position among the 36 States & UTs of India based on the progress of implementation of Smart City projects, Rajasthan came second in the rankings. The rankings were released by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. India is the second-largest insurance technology market in Asia-Pacific and accounts for 35 per cent of the $3.66 billion insurtech-focused venture capital invested in the region, according to S&P Global Market Intelligence data.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The NITI Aayog has released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’. NITI Aayog has released the report in collaboration with Mastercard.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. London-based property consultant Knight Frank has ranked New Delhi and Mumbai in 32nd and 36th positions respectively in the Global Prime Residential Index.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?