Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th September

Q1. Which bank has signed MOU with the Indian Army offering a defence service salary package under its “Power Salute” initiative?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Bandhan Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant which has been launched by the Federal Bank to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.
(a) REDDY
(b) SPEDDY
(c) FEDDY
(d) AIDDY
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which bank has selected “Paisalo Digital” as the National Corporate Business Correspondent of the Bank for financial inclusion?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q4. How much loan given to HDFC Ltd by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to be used by India’s largest housing finance company for green housing?
(a) $150 million
(b) $250 million
(c) $350 million
(d) $450 million
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the bank has launched India’s most comprehensive banking solutions for medical doctors which titled as ‘Salute Doctors?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) SBI
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Dr Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd. Where it is located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Goa
(d Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on which card payment company for adding new domestic customers from 22nd July 2021?
(a) SBI Card
(b) HDFC Card
(c) American Express
(d) Master Card
(e) None of the above

Q8. ICICI Bank has announced the launch of a co-branded credit card with which oil company to enable users to get benefits and reward points for using multiple credit cards in one?
(a) BPCL
(b) Indian oil
(c) HPCL
(d) ONGC
(e) None of the above

Q9. Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of _________on Punjab and Sind Bank for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions on ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks.
(a) Rs 25 lakh
(b) Rs 75 lakh
(c) Rs 50 lakh
(d) Rs 60 lakh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has inked a multi-year deal with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to power the digital transformation programme?
(a) SBI
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The country’s third-largest private lender Axis Bank has signed MOU with the Indian Army offering a defence service salary package under its “Power Salute” initiative.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Federal Bank has launched “FEDDY”, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has selected “Paisalo Digital” as the National Corporate Business Correspondent of the Bank for financial inclusion by providing banking services through kiosks.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Ltd has got a loan of $250 million from International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank Group, to be used by India’s largest housing finance company for green housing.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched India’s most comprehensive banking solutions for medical doctors. Titled as ‘Salute Doctors’.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Dr Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Nilanga, Latur in Maharashtra.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on Mastercard Asia/Pacific Private Limited for adding new domestic customers from 22nd July 2021.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. CICI Bank has announced the launch of a cobranded credit card with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) to enable users to get benefits and reward points for using multiple credit cards in one. Named, ‘ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card’.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of Rs 25 lakh on Punjab and Sind Bank for noncompliance with certain provisions of directions on ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Axis Bank has inked a multi-year deal with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to power the digital transformation programme of the country’s thirdlargest private sector bank.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?