Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th August

Q1. Who won the gold medal in the 75kg Women’s Middle category final at the Asian Boxing Championships?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Pooja Rani
(c) Mavluda Movlonova
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) None of these

Q2. India’s Tejaswini Shankar won back-to-back men’s titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA. He belongs to which of the following game?
(a) Squash
(b) Disk Throw
(c) High jump
(d) Javelin Throwing
(e) None of these

Q3. Who won a 10th Italian Open title?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Alexander Zverev
(e) None of these

Q4. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has confirmed that the IPL 2021 Phase 2 will be held in which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Australia
(d) Qatar
(e)None of these

Q5. The Badminton World Federation announced that Indian shuttler _________and Canada’s________ have been nominated as athlete ambassadors for the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign ?
(a) Saina Nehwal, Carolina Marin
(b) P.Kashyap, Nazomi Okuhara
(c) P. Gopichand, Carolina Marin
(d) PV Sindhu, Michelle Li
(e) None of these

Q6. Who won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix, held on 09 May 2021?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(d) Sebastian Vettel
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following lifted the 2020-21 UEFA Champions League title, on May 29, 2021 played in Porto, Portugal?
(a) Manchester City
(b) Liverpool
(c) Chelsea
(d) Manchester United
(e) None of these

Q8. Nuwan Zoysa has been banned from all crickets for six years after an ICC Anti-Corruption Tribunal found him guilty of breaching the ICC anti-corruption code. For which country he played?
(a) UAE
(b) England
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Srilanka
(e) None of this

Q9. The FIFA Council approved key dates for the international match calendars, including the dates of the 2022 U-17 World Cup in which country?
(a) England
(b) India
(c) Spain
(d) Brazil
(e) None of these

Q10. The All India Chess Federation has launched the ‘_____________Initiative’ to help the chess community affected by the pandemic.
(a) Corona warrior
(b) Covid Champion
(c) Clean Hands
(d) Checkmate Covid
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Pooja Rani won the gold medal in the 75kg Women’s Middle category final at the Asian Boxing Championships. She defeated Mavluda Movlonova in the gold medal clash.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s Tejaswini Shankar won back-to-back men’s high jump titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA. . He is the third Indian to compete in the highly competitive USA circuit, the breeding ground for many US track and field Olympians.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Rafael Nadal beat world number one Novak Djokovic to win a 10th Italian Open title.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has confirmed that the IPL 2021 Phase 2 will be held in the UAE during the September-October window.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Badminton World Federation announced that India shuttler PV Sindhu and Canada’s Michelle Li have been nominated as athlete ambassadors for the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign aimed at preventing competition manipulation.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (MercedesGreat Britain) won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix, held on 09 May 2021. This win is the fifth successive Spanish Grand Prix title of Lewis Hamilton and the third win of this season.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Chelsea defeated Manchester City 1–0 in the final, to lift the 2020-21 UEFA Champions League title, on May 29, 2021, played at the Estádio do Dragão in Porto, Portugal.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Former Sri Lanka player and coach, Nuwan Zoysa has been banned from all cricket for six years after an ICC Anti-Corruption Tribunal found him guilty of breaching the ICC anti-corruption code.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The U-17 women’s World Cup will be held in India from October 11 to 30 next year, Fifa Council said on 21st May.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The All India Chess Federation has launched the ‘Checkmate Covid Initiative’ to help the chess community affected by the pandemic. The initiative was launched at an online event in the presence of FIDE (World Chess Federation).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?