Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th November

Q1. Which of the bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Hyderabad to launch a 1st of its kind initiative on Cyber Security Awareness?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Federal Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Small Finance Bank has launched QR (Quick Response) Code Sound Box to boost its digital payments?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) AU Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. How much rupees penalty has been imposed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Paytm Payments Bank Limited (PPBL)?
(a) Rs 5 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 1 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted the National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) the license to register as ‘ARC’. What is the full form of ARC?
(a) Asset Resolution Company
(b) Asset Reconstruction Company
(c) Asset Recreation Company
(d) Asset Registered Company
(e) None of the above

Q5. HDFC Bank, Mastercard, United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC), and US Agency for International Development (USAID) launched how much million credit facility for MSMEs in India?
(a) $100 million
(b) $250 million
(c) $350 million
(d) $500 million
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following Insurance Company has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Utkarsh Small Finance Bank to ensure distribution of life insurance products?
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) SBI Life Insurance
(c) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(d) HDFC Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences” under the chairmanship of Vijay C Daga, retired judge of the High Court of Bombay?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) Supreme Court
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has launched ‘6S Campaign’ under a customer outreach programme to extend financial services at a concessional rate during the festival season?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has announced the creation of an _______crore Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for FPOs.
(a) Rs. 5,000
(b) Rs. 1,000
(c) Rs. 500
(d) Rs. 100
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has received approval from the government for the collection of direct & indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the month of October?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Hyderabad to launch a 1st of its kind initiative on Cyber Security Awareness.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s Largest Small Finance Bank AU Small Finance Bank has launched QR (Quick Response) Code Sound Box to boost its digital payments.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Paytm Payments Bank Limited (PPBL).

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted the National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) the licence to register as an asset reconstruction company (ARC).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, Mastercard, United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC), and US Agency for International Development (USAID) launched a $100 million credit facility for MSMEs (Micro Small and Medium Enterprises) in India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company Limited (Bharti AXA Life) has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Utkarsh Small Finance Bank to ensure distribution of life insurance products through the bank’s network across India.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences”. The Chairman of the committee will be Vijay C Daga, retired judge of the High Court of Bombay.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched ‘6S Campaign’ under a customer outreach programme to extend financial services at a concessional rate during the festival season.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has announced the creation of an Rs. 1,000 crore Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for FPOs.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd (KMBL) has received approval from the government for the collection of direct & indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?