Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th October

Q1. Indian men’s hockey team won their first-ever Olympic medal (bronze medal) in 41 years. India defeated which country’s hockey team to win bronze medal?
(a) England
(b) Italy
(c) Australia
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q2. The International Cricket Council has confirmed it will campaign for the inclusion of the sport at the 2028 Olympics. In which of the following 2028 Olympics will be held?
(a) Paris
(b) Los Angeles
(c) Athens
(d) Beijing
(e) None of the above

Q3. Indian wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya bagged the ________ medal after losing in the final of men’s 57kg freestyle category.
(a) Bronze
(b) Gold
(c) Silver
(d) Fourth rank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the 20-year-old Chess player from Pune who has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess.
(a) Nihal Sarin
(b) Harshit Raja
(c) K.Murali
(d) K.Sasikiran
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has won a Gold medal for India in the javelin throw event at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Shivpal Singh
(c) Devendra Jhanjharia
(d) Jagdish Bishnoi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which female Indian Boxer has won bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
(a) Pooja Rani
(b) Mary Kom
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the nation has won CONCACAF Gold Cup?
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021, held on August 01, 2021, at the Hungaroring in Mogyoród, Hungary?
(a) Esteban Ocon
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) D.Ricciardo
(e) None of the above

Q9. Anurag Singh Thakur launched the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent in New Delhi. What is the title of the theme song?
(a) Kamaal Kar De Tu
(b) Kar De Tu Kamaal
(c) Kar De Kamaal Tu
(d) Tu Kar De Kamaal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give the name of female shooter who has scripted history as she became the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Paralympics.
(a) Apurvi Chandel
(b) Rahi Sarnobat
(c) Bhavinaben Patel
(d) Avani Lekhara
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian men’s hockey team defeated Germany to win their first-ever Olympic medal in 41 years. India wins the bronze medal in men’s hockey after beating Germany 5-4 at Tokyo Olympics.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has confirmed it will campaign for the inclusion of the sport at the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya bagged the silver medal after losing in the final of men’s 57kg freestyle category to Russian Olympic Committee’s (ROC) Zavur Uguev.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The 20-year-old Chess player Harshit Raja from Pune, Maharashtra has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Neeraj Chopra has won a Gold medal for India in the javelin throw event at Tokyo Olympics.
S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Boxer, Lovlina Borgohain has failed to reach the gold medal final match. She settles for a bronze medal.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. United States clinched an exhilarating 1-0 extra-time win over defending champion Mexico to claim a seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Esteban Ocon, Alpine-Renault/ France, has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021, held on August 01, 2021, at the Hungaroring in Mogyoród, Hungary.
S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur launched the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent in New Delhi. The song is titled “Kar De Kamaal Tu”.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Shooter Avani Lekhara has scripted history as she became the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Paralympics.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?