Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th November

Q1.The government has recently enhanced the income limit of disabled dependents to be eligible for family pension for life from Ministry of Defence. What is the new limit?
(a) less than 20% of the last pay drawn
(b) less than 10% of the last pay drawn
(c) less than 30% of the last pay drawn
(d) less than 40% of the last pay drawn
(e) less than 50% of the last pay drawn

Q2.Which company has recently acquired 100% stake in digital lending startup CreditMate?
(a) Facebook
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) PhonePe
(e) Paytm

Q3.What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in September?
(a) Rs 1.04 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.17 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.10 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.05 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.20 lakh crore

Q4.Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) program has been launched by which of the following nation in partnership with India?
(a) Maldives
(b) Mauritius
(c) Seychelles
(d) Srilanka
(e) Costa Rica

Q5.The Moody’s Investor Service has recently revised the sovereign rating outlook of India to _______.
(a) Stable
(b) Negative
(c) Neutral
(d) Prime
(e) Positive

Q6.Which fintech company has recently announced its entry into the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) category with the launch of ‘postpe’?
(a) PhonePe
(b) BharatPe
(c) Paytm
(d) MobiKiwk
(e) Google Pay

Q7.Fitch Ratings has projected India’s economic growth at ______________ for FY22.
(a) 7.4%
(b) 8.7%
(c) 8.6%
(d) 7.5%
(e) 9.8%

Q8.The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired what percent of stake in the Chinese-owned REC Group, through its subsidiary Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL)?
(a) 80%
(b) 60%
(c) 70%
(d) 100%
(e) 50%

Q9. FICCI has projected India’s GDP growth for FY22 at ________________.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 8.6%
(d) 9.1%
(e) 10.5%

Q10.India has recently agreed to provide a USD 200 million Line of Credit support for development projects of which of the following country?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Kyrgyzstan
(e) Azerbaijan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The child/sibling will be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension is less than 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased government servant/pensioner concerned plus the dearness relief admissible thereon.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Digital payment services provider Paytm has acquired 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate. However, the transaction details of the deal have not been disclosed.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has collected Rs 1,17,010 crore GST for the month of September which is 23% higher than the same period last year.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seychelles’ Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rating agency Moody’s Investors Service has upgraded India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘stable’ from ‘negative’, following an improvement in the financial sector and faster-than expected economic recovery across sectors.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fintech company BharatPe, announced its entry into the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) category with the launch of ‘postpe’. The new platform provides credit to customers to buy now, but pay later from anywhere.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has cut India’s economic growth forecast to 8.7 per cent for the current fiscal but raised GDP growth projection for FY23 to 10%, saying the second COVID-19 wave delayed rather than derail the economic recovery.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired 100 percent shareholding of REC Solar Holdings AS (REC Group), a Chinese state-owned solar power company.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ficci projects 9.1% GDP growth for FY22. India’s GDP is expected to grow at 9.1 per cent in 2021-22 as economic recovery, post the second wave of the pandemic, seems to be holding ground.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India, Kyrgyz Republic agree on 200 million US Dollar Line of Credit to support development projects.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?