Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st April

Q1. NSO projects GDP growth for India in 2021-22 at how much percent?
(a) 9.1%
(b) 8.9%
(c) 6.3%
(d) 7.2%
(e) None of the above

Q2. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is how much crore rupees?
(a) Rs 1,53,981
(b) Rs 1,03,236
(c) Rs 1,43,856
(d) Rs 1,33,026
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following becomes first depository to register more than 60 million Demat accounts?
(a) NSDL
(b) National Security Exchange
(c) CDSL
(d) Bombay Security Exchange
(e) None of the above

Q4.Which of the following has cancelled the license of Sarjeraodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank, Sangli, Maharashtra?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following approved $1.4 billion emergency support for Ukraine?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) World Bank
(c) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(d) New Development Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. CRISIL projected GDP growth forecast at what percent for 2022-23?
(a) 6.3%
(b) 8.9%
(c) 7.8%
(d) 9.2%
(e) None of the above

Q7. According to the data from the National Payments Corporation of India, India’s cashless retail transactions on the UPI platform were Rs 8.27 lakh crore in which of the month?
(a) January
(b) February
(c) March
(d) April
(e) None of the above

Q8. Morgan Stanely projects India’s GDP for FY23 at how much percent?
(a) 6.9%
(b) 8.3%
(c) 7.9%
(d) 9.6%
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following has launched ‘Donate-a-Pension’ initiative?
(a) Ministry of Labour & Employment
(b) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(c) EPFO
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q10. EPFO slashed interest rate on PF deposits to what percent for 2021-22?
(a) 7.25%
(b) 8.10%
(c) 8.25%
(d) 7.80%
(e) None of the above

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st April_50.1

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. NSO projects GDP growth for India in 2021-22 at 8.9%.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is Rs 1,33,026 crore.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. On the 1st of March, 2022, the Central Depository Services (India) announced that it now has more than six crores (i. e. equivalent to 60 million) active Demat accounts.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the license of Sarjeraodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank, Sangli, Maharashtra.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved $1.4 billion in emergency support for Ukraine to finance expenditures and shore up the balance of payments.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. CRISIL projected GDP growth forecast at 7.8% for 2022-23

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. According to the data from the National Payments Corporation of India, India’s cashless retail transactions on the UPI platform were Rs 8.27 lakh crore in February.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Morgan Stanely projects India’s GDP for FY23 at 7.9%.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Labour and Employment Minister, Bhupender Yadav has launched the ‘Donate-a-Pension’ campaign under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The retirement fund body, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has slashed the interest rate on provident fund deposits to 8.10% for 2021-22.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st April_60.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st April_70.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *