Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st January

Q1. The Government of which state has launched the ‘Shramik Mitra‘ scheme for construction workers?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. Bhadrachalam has been added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3.Which of the two wheeler motor company the flagship company of TVS Group, has joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), the world’s largest voluntary corporate sustainability initiative?
(a) TVS Motor Company
(b) Hero MotorCorp
(c) Bajaj Auto
(d) Royal Enfield
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which country has set a new Guinness World Record for the largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes?
(a) England
(b) Venezuela
(c) Australia
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in which of the state/UT?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Leh
(d) Manipur
(e) None of the above

Q6. Collins Dictionary has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021. What is the acronym for NFT?
(a) non-funding token
(b) non-financial token
(c) non-fungible token
(d) non-furious token
(e) None of the above

Q7. National Small Matchbox Manufacturers Association has increased the price of a matchbox from Rs.1 to Rs. 2 per box. This will come into effect from which of the date?
(a) December 31, 2021
(b) December 01, 2021
(c) January 01, 2022
(d) March 31, 2022
(e) None of the above

Q8. An idol of Goddess Annapurna that was stolen from India about 100 years ago and later found in Canada recently is all set to be back at its rightful place and will be gracing the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Kashi Vishwanath temple is located in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Centre has approved a new Rajya Sainik Board (RSB) for which of the following?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Ladakh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following word has been chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) 2021?
(a) Quarantine
(b) Covid
(c) Vax
(d) Samvidhaan
(e) Climate Emergency

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Government of Delhi launched the ‘Shramik Mitra‘ scheme for construction workers.
S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Bhadrachalam in Telangana has been added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train.
S3.Ans(a)
Sol. TVS Motor Company, the flagship company of TVS Group, has joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), the world’s largest voluntary corporate sustainability initiative. TVS Motor has become the 1st Indian two-wheeler and threewheeler manufacturer to join the UNGC.
S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Venezuela has set a new Guinness World Record for the largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes.
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in Manipur.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Collins Dictionary has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021. NFT is the acronym for “non-fungible token.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. National Small Matchbox Manufacturers Association has increased the price of a matchbox from Rs.1 to Rs. 2 per box. This will come into effect from December 01, 2021.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Kashi Vishwanath temple is located in Uttar Pradesh.
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The Centre has approved a new Rajya Sainik Board (RSB) for Ladakh.
S10.Ans(c)
Sol. ‘Vax’ has been chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) in 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?