Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 02nd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 02nd January

Q1. India’s First Manned Ocean Mission was officially inaugurated by DrJitendra Singh. What is the name given to the mission?
(a) Neernidhi
(b) Sagaryan
(c) Samudrayan
(d) Sindhuyan
(e) Shakti

Q2. Which country has recently launched a commemorative coin celebrating the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) South Africa
(d) United Kingdom
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q3. Which state’s CM has launched the ‘Uttam Beej portal’ which will benefit the farmers by providing quality seeds with transparency?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Prime Minister NarendraModi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by __________.
(a) DRDO
(b) HAL
(c) BHEL
(d) ISRO
(e) NTPC

Q5. On which date National Cancer Awareness Day is observed every year?
(a) November 3
(b) November 4
(c) November 5
(d) November 6
(e) November 7

Q6. Who has become the richest self-made woman in India?
(a) Falguni Nayar
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Roshni Nadar
(d) Ekta Kapoor
(e) Zia Mody

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
(a) Satya Narayan Pradhan
(b) Kuldiep Singh
(c) Gurbirpal Singh
(d) Pradeep Chandran Nair
(e) Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Q8. Name the Indian cricketer who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2021.
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) ViratKohli
(c) ShikharDhawan
(d) JaspritBumrah
(e) AjinkyaRahane

Q9. Who among the following has topped the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Jamsetji Tata
(d) Lakshmi Mittal
(e) Mukesh Ambani

Q10. Which bank has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) DBS Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences DrJitendra Singh officially launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission called “Samudrayanproject”at Chennai.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Government of the United Kingdom (UK) has unveiled a £5 coin to commemorate the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi. It is the first time Mahatma Gandhi has been commemorated on an official UK coin.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister (CM) of Haryana, has launched the ‘Uttam Beej portal’ which will benefit the farmers of Haryana by providing quality seeds with transparency.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Prime Minister NarendraModi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, to the Indian Air Force chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari.

S5.Ans(e)
Sol. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), cancer is the second leading cause of death globally.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Falguni Nayar, the CEO and founder of beauty and fashion eCommerce platform Nykaa, has become the richest self-made woman in India. She founded Nykaa in the year 2012.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Satya Narayan Pradhan has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) on a deputation till the date of his superannuation on 31st August 2024 or until further orders.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. ShikharDhawan has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2021.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Hurun India and EdelGive have jointly released the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021. The list was topped by Azim Premji, the founder chairman of Wipro, with a donation of Rs 9,713 crore during fiscal 2020-21 which is around Rs 27 crore a day.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 02nd January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 02nd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?