Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th April

Q1. The theme of the 2022 World Meteorological Day is ‘Early Warning and Early Action’. On which day the World Meteorological Day is observed?
(a) 29 March
(b) 16 March
(c) 9 March
(d) 23 March
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Water Day observed by the United Nations on 22nd March. What is the theme of the year?
(a) Water for life, Life for Water
(b) Valuing Water
(c) Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible
(d) Make liable action towards Water usage
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which day of the year is observed as the World Down Syndrome Day?
(a) 18 March
(b) 21 March
(c) 15 March
(d) 8 March
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its raising day on March 19. Which raising day has been celebrated in 2022?
(a) 86
(b) 85
(c) 84
(d) 83
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which day is marked as the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?
(a) 17 March
(b) 25 March
(c) 6 March
(d) 2 March
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the theme of International Day of Forests 2022?
(a) Forests are our friend, don’t lose it
(b) Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being
(c) Forests and sustainable production and consumption
(d) Forests are future: restore it
(e) None of the above

Q7. On which day the World Theatre Day is observed globally?
(a) 16 March
(b) 7 March
(c) 24 March
(d) 27 March
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Earth Hour Day is marked every year on which of the following day of March?
(a) Last Saturday
(b) Second Wednesday
(c) Third Friday
(d) Fist Sunday
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Sparrow Day is celebrated on which of the following day?
(a) 20 March
(b) 9 March
(c) 24 March
(d) 3 March
(e) None of the above

Q10. The International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) observed on which of the day?
(a) March 22
(b) March 31
(c) March 17
(d) March 8
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. The World Meteorological Day is celebrated every year on 23 March to commemorate the coming into force of the Convention for the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) in 23 March 1950.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. World Water Day Theme 2022: “Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible”.

S3.Ans (b)
Sol. The World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed every year on 21 March to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 83rd Raising Day with zeal and ceremonial fervour on 19 March 2022.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is marked on 25 March every year to raise awareness about the dangers of racism and prejudice.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. The International Day of Forests 2022 theme is “Forests and sustainable production and consumption.”

S7.Ans (d)
Sol. The World Theatre Day is celebrated all over the world on the 27 March since 1962 to promote the art form “theatre” across the world.

S8.Ans (a)
Sol. Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet. Earth Hour 2022 is being marked.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20. The theme of 2022 World Sparrow Day is “LOVE Sparrows”.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) occurs annually on March 31 to raise awareness of discrimination faced by transgender people worldwide.

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *