Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th January

Q1. As per the Global Health Security (GHS) Index 2021, what is the rank of India out of 195 countries?
(a) 38
(b) 51
(c) 66
(d) 72
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state has secured 1st place among the 34 states and Union Territories that implement the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM)?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the rank of India in dope violator’s country in the world?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the rank of India in the “World Talent Ranking Report 2021” published by IMD World Competitive Centre?
(a) 42
(b) 74
(c) 48
(d) 56
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has become the most expensive city, according to the Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021?
(a) Tel Aviv
(b) Paris
(c) Syria
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which company has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ in the world in the 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report?
(a) ONGC
(b) GSFC
(c) IFFCO
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state has topped the 9th edition of India Skills Report (ISR) 2022?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is the rank of India in the Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who among the following has ranked first in Fortune India’s list of most powerful women in India 2021?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Nita Ambani
(c) Soumya Swaminathan
(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state has topped the composite ranking in the Good Governance Index (GGI) 2021?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. As per the Global Health Security (GHS) Index 2021, the world’s average overall GHS Index score was reduced to 38.9 (out of 100) in 2021, from a score of 40.2 in the GHS Index, 2019. India ranked 66 out of 195 countries.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Telangana has secured 1st place among the 34 states and Union Territories that implement the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM).

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. India is among the world’s top three dope violators country in the world. Indian athletes were involved 152 times in dope-related activities in the year 2019.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Global top 10 countries are from this region. Switzerland has retained its top spot. India has been ranked at 56th position.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Economist Intelligence Unit’s (EIU) has announced the Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021. According to the Index, Tel Aviv, Israel has become the most expensive city in the world to live in 2021.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperatives in the world.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The 9th edition of India Skills Report (ISR) 2022, released by Wheebox, Maharashtra has retained the top position in the list of states.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. According to Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, India has ranked 4th most powerful country.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Finance Minister(FM) of India, Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked 37th on the Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women 2021 or 18th Edition of Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Gujarat has topped the composite ranking in the Good Governance Index (GGI) 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?