Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th June

Q1. The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2022 serves as a platform for naval commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level. It was held at which of the place?
(a) Mangalore
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q2. With which of the nation India took part in the 20th edition of the Joint Staff talks which focused on new initiatives within the framework of the existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism, as well as improving current defence engagements?
(a) France
(b) England
(c) USA
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q3. The 20th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held in Pakke tiger reserve. This 20th meeting of NTCA was chaired by whom?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Kiren Rijiju
(d) Bhupender Yadav
(e) None of the above

Q4. Secretary of State Antony J. Blinken and Secretary of Defense Lloyd J. Austin III welcomed Ministers of Defense Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar to Washington, D.C. for US-India 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue. Which edition had been organized this year?
(a) 7th
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 3rd
(e) None of the above

Q5. In the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards which was held recently in New Delhi, which of the following has received one gold and one silver medal?
(a) NMDC
(b) ONGC
(c) Coal India
(d) NTPC
(e) None of the above

Q6. The 4th edition of the India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in which Indian city?
(a) Vishakhapatnam
(b) Panaji
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kochi
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated a two-day scientific convention on the theme ‘Homoeopathy: People’s Choice for Wellness’ in New Delhi?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(d) Shripad Yasoo Naik
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the country hosted the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) for the first time in 118 years of its existence?
(a) UAE
(b) France
(c) India
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who opened the Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Bhupendra Patel
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q10. The two-day event of first ever Incredible India International Cruise Conference-2022 hosted in which of the Indian city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Cochin
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2022 is underway in New Delhi.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The 20th edition of the India-France Joint Staff talks focused on new initiatives within the framework of the existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism, as well as improving current defence engagements.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The 20th NTCA in Arunachal Pradesh is chaired by Bhupender Yadav. The 20th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held in Pakke tiger reserve in Arunachal Pradesh.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Secretary of State Antony J. Blinken and Secretary of Defense Lloyd J. Austin III welcomed Ministers of Defense Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar to Washington, D.C. for the fourth US-India 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) has won one gold and one silver medal in the summit.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The 4th edition of the India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in Kochi in Kerala.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of AYUSH, Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated a two-day scientific convention on the theme ‘Homoeopathy: People’s Choice for Wellness’ in New Delhi.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India is set to host the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA), the Kumbh of accountants, for the first time in 118 years of its existence.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will open the Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference-2022 hosted in Mumbai. The two-day event in Mumbai is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Mumbai Port Authority, and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *