Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th April

Q1. Which digital payment company has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide consumers with digital ticketing services via Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVM)?
(a) Phone Pe
(b) SBI Card
(c) Paytm
(d) Gpay
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which company has obtained a letter of award (LOA) to build a 150-megawatt solar power plant for a period of 25 years?
(a) Reliance Power Co.
(b) JSW Energy
(c) Tata Power
(d) Adani Green Energy
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following company has launched ‘OneUp’, India’s first primary markets investment platform?
(a) IIFL Securities Limited
(b) Angel Brokings
(c) Zerodha Brokings
(d) HDFC Securities
(e) None of the above

Q4. India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by which auto company under a pilot project?
(a) Hyundai India
(b) Toyota
(c) BMW India
(d) Tata Motors
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which company has acquired banking solutions tech startup IZealiant Technologies?
(a) PayU
(b) Bharat Pe
(c) Infibeam
(d) Razorpay
(e) None of the above

Q6. Multiplex companies INOX Leisure Ltd and PVR Ltd have announced the merger of their two companies. Who has been appointed as the MD of the merged entity PVR INOX Ltd?
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) D K Jain
(c) Ajay Bijli
(d) Pavan Kumar Jain
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which auto company has launched a mobile showroom named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas?
(a) Mahindra & Mahindra
(b) Honda India
(c) Maruti
(d) Tata Motors
(e) None of the above

Q8. The MeitY Startup Hub has announced with which of the company a cohort of 100 early to mid-stage Indian startups as a part of Appscale Academy programme?
(a) Google
(b) Flipkart
(c) Microsoft
(d) Amazon
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following designed the “UPI Lite – On-Device wallet” (“UPI Lite”) functionality for UPI users for small value transactions?
(a) National Payment Corporation Limited
(b) Rupay
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) BHIM
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Meghalaya Infrastructure Development and Finance Corporation Ltd. to develop the state’s MSME ecosystem?
(a) NABARD
(b) SIDBI
(c) National Housing Bank
(d) LIC
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. Paytm, a digital payments company, announced that it has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide consumers with digital ticketing services via Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVM).

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Adani Green Energy Ltd stated that its subsidiary Adani Renewable Energy Holding Fifteen Limited has obtained a letter of award (LOA) to build a 150- megawatt solar power plant.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. IIFL Securities Limited (Formerly India Infoline Limited) launched ‘OneUp’, India’s first primary markets investment platform.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by Toyota under a pilot project.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Razorpay, a fintech unicorn, announced the purchase of IZealiant Technologies, a renowned Fintech business that provides banks with payments technology solutions.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Ajay Bijli will be Managing Director of PVR Inox Limited, Sanjeev Kumar will be executive director and Pavan Kumar Jain will be non-executive chairman of the consolidated board.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Tata Motors has launched a mobile showroom (showroom on wheels) named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The MeitY Startup Hub, an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Google have announced a cohort of 100 early to mid-stage Indian startups as a part of Appscale Academy programme.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) designed the “UPI Lite – On-Device wallet” (“UPI Lite”) functionality for UPI users for small value transactions.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. SIDBI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Meghalaya Infrastructure Development and Finance Corporation Ltd. to develop the state’s MSME ecosystem.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *