Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th January

Q1. Which state assembly has passed the Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021 recently?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government is set to launch the ambitious ‘Free Smartphone Yojana on December 25?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Karnataka government has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) & which bank to enable and implement the ‘e-RUPI’ payment solution to students under its scholarship programme?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) South Indian Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the state government announced setting up a commission named as ‘Samanya Varg Aayog’ for upper caste recently?
(a) Telangana
(b) Bihar
(c) Manipur
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which international financing agency has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) IMF
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Hemant Soren has launched a SAHAY scheme recently. What is the abbreviation of ‘S’ in SAHAY?
(a) Support
(b) Scheme
(c) Sports
(d) Social
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima?
(a) Haryana
(b) Nagaland
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has declared Askot Wildlife Sanctuary as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-sensitive Zone (ESZ). It is located in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which Indian cricketer has been appointed by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami as the brand ambassador of the state?
(a) Shreyas Iyer
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) KL Rahul
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state’s sports minister has launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Jharkhand Assembly has passed the Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021, which aims at providing “effective protection” of constitutional rights and the prevention of mob violence in the state.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The Yogi Adityanath government in Uttar Pradesh is set to launch the ambitious ‘Free Smartphone Yojana on December 25.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Karnataka government has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) & State Bank of India (SBI) to enable and implement the ‘e-RUPI’ payment solution to students under its scholarship programme.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh govt announced setting up a Commission for upper castes, on the lines of Madhya Pradesh. The Commission, to be named as ‘Samanya Varg Aayog’, will be formalised through a legislative enactment in three months’.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Hemant Soren has launched a Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme aimed at nurturing young sporting talents in Maoist-hit districts of the state.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Nagaland government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), an area of 454.65 square kilometres around the boundary of Askot Wildlife Sanctuary in the Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand has been declared as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-sensitive Zone (ESZ).

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has announced that Indian wicket-keeper batsman Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the state.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Haryana’s Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Sandeep Singh launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?