Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th August

Q1. Which of the state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Telangana
(c) Kerala
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Secretariat of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) in Dhaka celebrated which anniversary?
(a) 48th
(b) 25th
(c) 75th
(d) 50th
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to _________ per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions?
(a) Rs 15,000
(b) Rs 20,000
(c) Rs 12,500
(d) Rs 7,500
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following tech giant has announced a startup accelerator program for women founders that will help them address challenges such as fundraising and hiring?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Facebook
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state’s women team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship?
(a) Odisha
(b) Delhi
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Theme for World Blood Donor Day 2022 is “Donating blood is an act of solidarity. Join the effort and save lives”. On which day World Blood Donor Day is observed globally?
(a) 5 June
(b) 18 June
(c) 14 June
(d) 28 June
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which Indian city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Q8. India’s wholesale inflation surged at the highest since September 1991 due to high price pressure in food and fuel overwhelmed a moderation in the dominant manufactured product segment. At what percent in May 2022 reached WPI?
(a) 15.08%
(b) 12.78%
(c) 12.08%
(d) 15.88%
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state has launched a ‘Beach Vigil App’, a collaboration between Information Technology (IT) sector and tourism sector that aims to benefit tourists and the institutions working in the beach tourism sector in a holistic management of beaches?
(a) Kerala
(b) Goa
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q10. India has signed a memorandum of understanding to strengthen bilateral collaboration on climate change, environmental preservation, and conservation at the Stockholm+50 summit with which of the country?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) Bahrain
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Kerala state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Secretariat of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) in Dhaka celebrated the 25th Anniversary.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to Rs 15,000 per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Google announced a startup accelerator program for women founders.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they defeat Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. World Blood Donor Day is observed globally on 14 June every year.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister, was also present at the ceremony.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Wholesale price inflation spiked to 15.88% in May, the highest since September 1991 as a surge in price pressure in food and fuel.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The chief minister (CM) of Goa, Pramod Sawant has launched a ‘Beach Vigil App’, a collaboration between Information Technology (IT) sector and tourism sector.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. India and Canada have signed a memorandum of understanding to strengthen bilateral collaboration on climate change, environmental preservation, and conservation.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *