Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th January

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the MD and CEO of UCO Bank?
(a) Deepak Das
(b) Arun Kumar Mishra
(c) M Venugopal
(d) Soma Sankara Prasad
(e) None of the above

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th January_50.1

Q2. Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has appointed as India’s next Ambassador to which of the country?
(a) Thailand
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who among the following has recently been appointed as a member of Badminton World Federation Athletes’ Commission till 2025?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Prakash Padukone
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Kim Wang
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of Twitter?
(a) Jack Dorsey
(b) Parag Agrawal
(c) Abidali Neemuchwala
(d) Ashok Michael Pinto
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has joined as Director General of Software Technology Parks of India?
(a) Dilip Kumar Bose
(b) R S Sharma
(c) Kamran Rizvi
(d) Arvind Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q6. Senior diplomat has been appointed as India’s next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva?
(a) Arti Singh
(b) Arunima Sinha
(c) Anupam Ray
(d) Aneri Shah
(e) None of the above

Q7. Alka Upadhyaya has been appointed chairperson of which institution?
(a) IFFCO
(b) ONGC
(c) SAIL
(d) NHAI
(e) None of the above

Q8. Gabriel Boric has become the youngest-ever President of which of the following country?
(a) Chile
(b) Somalia
(c) Nicaragua
(d) Ecuador
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?
(a) Vivek Johri
(b) M Ajit Kumar
(c) PC Mody
(d) TV Narendran
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Anshula Kant
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) KV Kamath
(d) Kristalina Georgieva
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Soma Sankara Prasad, currently Deputy Managing Director at State Bank of India, as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer in UCO Bank.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has appointed as India’s next Ambassador to China.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. PV Sindhu has recently been appointed as a member of Badminton World Federation Athletes’ Commission till 2025.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Indian-origin technology executive, Parag Agrawal has been appointed as the new CEO of Twitter after the social media giant’s co-founder Jack Dorsey stepped down.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Arvind Kumar has joined as Director General of Software Technology Parks of India. Software Technology Parks of India is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Government of India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Senior diplomat Anupam Ray has been appointed as India’s next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Centre effects major bureaucratic reshuffle. The Centre has appointed Alka Upadhyaya as chairperson of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Gabriel Boric has become the youngest-ever President of Chile.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Vivek Johri has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Gita Gopinath has been appointed as the new Deputy Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th January_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th January_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th January_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th January_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *