Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th April

Q1. Which state has created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Survey Settlement and Land Records (SSLR) unit of which state’s revenue department is ensuring easy availability of original land records through an app called Dishaank?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Bihar Diwas 2022 marks the _______anniversary of the state’s founding.
(a) 110th
(b) 101st
(c) 72nd
(d) 75th
(e) None of the above

Q4. The 35th edition of the world-famous Surajkund International Crafts Mela has been inaugurated in which of the state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Haryana
(c) Bihar
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state became the top state in the list of full immunizations in India with 90.5% coverage under Mission Indradhanush according to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Herath or ‘Night of Hara’ festival has been celebrated in which state/UT?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Bihar
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q7. India’s First Digital Water Bank, ‘AQVERIUM’ has been launched in which of the Indian city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Manali
(c) Vadodara
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has taken oath as 11th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?
(a) Yogi Adityanath
(b) Gurmit Singh
(c) Pushkar Singh Dhami
(d) Yogi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state celebrated the ‘Dol Utsav’ or ‘Dol Jatra’, the festival of colours, marking the onset of the spring season?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Mizoram
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state is set to become the first state in the country to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods?
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. Nagaland has created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Survey Settlement and Land Records (SSLR) unit of Karnataka’s revenue department is ensuring easy availability of original land records through an app called Dishaank.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Bihar Diwas 2022 marks the 110th anniversary of the state’s founding.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The 35th edition of the world-famous Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Surajkund in Faridabad district of Haryana.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, Odisha became the top state in the list of full immunizations in India with 90.5% coverage under Mission Indradhanush.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Herath or ‘Night of Hara’ festival has been celebrated in Jammu & Kashmir.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. India’s First Digital Water Bank, ‘AQVERIUM’ has been launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka which is an innovative initiative aimed at better water management.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Pushkar Singh Dhami has taken oath as 11th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. West Bengal celebrated the ‘Dol Utsav’ or ‘Dol Jatra’, the festival of colours, marking the onset of the spring season.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. Kerala is set to become the first state in the country to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods in selected locations, for which the government has set aside Rs 6 crore in the 2022-23 Budget.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *