Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th August

Q1. Which bank has signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force for the Defence Salary Package (DSP) plan?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Indian Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) published guidelines ordering banks to test their currency sorting equipment every how many months?
(a) Twelve
(b) Three
(c) Six
(d) Eight
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the bank has signed an agreement with Kerala’s Forest and Wildlife Department to enable digital collection of payments at eco-tourism centres?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the general insurance company has launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan, a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for individuals that provides protection against financial losses arising from cyber risks and attacks?
(a) Bharti Axa General Insurance
(b) SBI General Insurance
(c) ICICI Lombard
(d) HDFC ERGO
(e) None of the above

Q5. Public sector bank, Punjab National Bank (PNB) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which of the Indian force under its flagship scheme, PNB Rakshak Scheme?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Border Security Force
(d) Indian Army
(e) None of the above

Q6. In order to improve the financial soundness of Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), the RBI has decided to create a straightforward four-tiered regulatory framework. Who led the panel of experts?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) D.Subbarao
(c) M.K.Jain
(d) N S Vishwanathan
(e) None of the above

Q7. A Bancassurance agreement has been reached between the Paschim Banga Gramin Bank and which life insurance company?
(a) HDFC Life Insurance
(b) SBI Life Insurance
(c) Bharti Axa Life Insurance
(d) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has announced the introduction of Dining Delights for bank clients in collaboration with EazyDiner, a top platform for table reservations, cuisine discovery, and restaurant payments?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. The government has transformed Banks Board Bureau (BBB), the headhunter for directors of state-owned banks and financial institutions, into FSIB. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘S’ in FSIB?
(a) Services
(b) Secured
(c) Sector
(d) System
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has introduced a Metaverse Virtual Lounge – Uni-verse, & Open Banking Sandbox environment in collaboration with Tech Mahindra in an effort to elevate consumers’ banking experiences?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between State Bank of India (SBI) and the Indian Air Force for the Defence Salary Package (DSP) plan has been extended.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) published guidelines ordering banks to test their currency sorting equipment every three months.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The South Indian Bank has signed an agreement with Kerala’s Forest and Wildlife Department to enable digital collection of payments at eco-tourism centres.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. SBI General Insurance has launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan, a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for individuals that provides protection against financial losses arising from cyber risks and attacks.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Public sector bank, Punjab National Bank (PNB) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force (IAF) under its flagship scheme, PNB Rakshak Scheme.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. A panel of experts led by former RBI deputy governor N S Vishwanathan.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. A Bancassurance agreement has been reached between the Paschim Banga Gramin Bank and SBI Life Insurance.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Axis Bank, a private lender, has announced the introduction of Dining Delights for bank clients in collaboration with EazyDiner, a top platform for table reservations, cuisine discovery, and restaurant payments.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The government has transformed Banks Board Bureau (BBB), the headhunter for directors of state-owned banks and financial institutions, into Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Bank of India (UBI) has introduced a Metaverse Virtual Lounge – Uni-verse, & Open Banking Sandbox environment in collaboration with Tech Mahindra in an effort to elevate consumers’ banking experiences.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *