Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th January

Q1. Which country will chair the Counter-Terrorism Committee of UNSC in January 2022?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Canada
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q2. India has joined ‘G20 Troika’ with Indonesia and Italy. India will host the G-20 leaders’ summit in which year?
(a) 2023
(b) 2025
(c) 2022
(d) 2024
(e) None of the above

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin held the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit to discuss the entire gamut of relations, including regional and global issues. During this meet how many agreements were signed between India and Russia?
(a) 28
(b) 15
(c) 39
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q4. The third Annual Defence Dialogue between India and ______took place between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and his counterpart Florence Parly in New Delhi recently.
(a) England
(b) France
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who virtually inaugurated a thought leadership forum on FinTech, ‘InFinity Forum’?
(a) Anurag singh Thakur
(b) Niramala Sitharaman
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the main theme of forum on FinTech, ‘InFinity Forum’?
(a) Infine to define
(b) To the next level
(c) Nexas
(d) Beyond
(e) None of the above

Q7. What was the theme for the 5th Indian Ocean Conference?
(a) Focus on Ocean for sustainable living
(b) Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic
(c) Strengthening regional cooperation and sustainable development within the Indian Ocean Region
(d) Bringing together representatives of Government, Business and Academia
(e) None of the above

Q8. NITI Aayog along with which of the following announced the launch of ‘Convoke 2021-22’?
(a) TATA foundation
(b) Piramal foundation
(c) Bharti foundation
(d) Reliance Foundation
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the Unified Logistics Interface Platform’s (ULIP) hackathon to crowdsource more ideas that will benefit the logistics industry. What is the name given to platform?
(a) LogiXtics
(b) LogiStics
(c) LogiTics
(d) LogisXtics
(e) None of the above

Q10. Union Minister of External Affairs (EAM) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar has attended the 5th Indian Ocean Conference on December 4-5, 2021. It was held in which of the country?
(a) France
(b) Singapore
(c) Spain
(d) UAE
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. India will chair the Counter-Terrorism Committee of UNSC in January 2022 after 10 years.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. India has joined ‘G20 Troika’ and will work closely with Indonesia and Italy to ensure consistency and continuity of G20’s agenda.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin held the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit to discuss the entire gamut of relations, including regional and global issues.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The third Annual Defence Dialogue between India and France took place between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and his French counterpart Florence Parly in New Delhi.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated a thought leadership forum on FinTech, ‘InFinity Forum’.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Indonesia, South Africa and the United Kingdom were the partner countries in the 1st edition of the Forum. The Forum focused on the theme of ‘Beyond’ with various sub-themes.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic is the theme for the 5th Indian Ocean Conference.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog along with Bharti foundation announced the launch of ‘Convoke 2021-22’.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the Unified Logistics Interface Platform’s (ULIP) hackathon – ‘LogiXtics’ to crowdsource more ideas that will benefit the logistics industry.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of External Affairs (EAM) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar has visited Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE) to attend the 5th Indian Ocean Conference on December 4-5, 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?