Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th July

Q1. Give the name of Indian music composer and santoor player who passed away at the age of 84 to cardiac arrest.
(a) Hariprasad Chaurasia
(b) Pandit Ravi Shankar
(c) Pandit Shivkumar Sharma
(d) Amjad Ali Khan
(e) None of the above

Q2. The 46-year-old Andrew Symonds has been killed in a car crash. He was the former all rounder of which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q3. Yuri Averbakh who was among the world’s best players for a decade has died in Moscow at the age of 100. He was the player of which sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Car Racing
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

Q4. Bujar Nishani had died at 55 due to a health problem. He was former President for which of the country?
(a) Serbia
(b) Albania
(c) Croatia
(d) Bulgaria
(e) None of the above

Q5. Give the name of Veteran Communist leader and three-time Member of Parliament who has passed away at the age of 93.
(a) Shiv Kumar Dayal
(b) Shikhar Khanna
(c) Sanjiv Bajaj
(d) Shivaji Patnaik
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has approved the appointment of SS Mundra, Public Interest Director as the Chairman of the board of directors of the company?
(a) NABARD
(b) National Stock Exchange
(c) Securities Exchange Board of India
(d) Bombay Stock Exchange
(e) None of the above

Q7. What is the name of a British racing driver who won six Formula One Grand Prix in the 1950s and was nicknamed the “Racing Dentist”, has passed away?
(a) Lando Norris
(b) Tom Chilton
(c) Tony Brooks
(d) Roger Williamson
(e) None of the above

Q8. Padma Shri Dr Rama Kant Shukla has passed away in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh(UP). He was profound scholar of which language(s)?
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Urdu
(c) Hindi
(d) a&c both
(e) a&b both

Q9. The eminent Odia litterateur Rajat Kumar Kar passed away due to heart-related ailments. He received Padma Shri in which year for literature and education?
(a) 2021
(b) 2018
(c) 2020
(d) 2019
(e) None of the above

Q10. Leonid Kravchuk, a former communist passed away at the age of 88. He had served as the first president of which country?
(a) Belarus
(b) Romania
(c) Israel
(d) Ukraine
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian music composer and santoor player, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma passed away at the age of 84.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Former Australian all-rounder Andrew Symonds has been killed in a car crash.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Yuri Averbakh was the Russian chess grandmaster.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Bujar Nishani, a former Albanian President had died at 55 due to a health problem.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Veteran Communist leader and three-time Member of Parliament, Shivaji Patnaik passed away at the age of 93.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Leading stock exchange BSE Limited announced that it has approved the appointment of SS Mundra, Public Interest Director as the Chairman of the board of directors of the company.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Tony Brooks, a British racing driver who won six Formula One Grand Prix in the 1950s and was nicknamed the “Racing Dentist”, has passed away.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Padma Shri Dr Rama Kant Shukla, a profound Sanskrit and Hindi Scholar, has passed away in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh(UP).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The eminent Odia litterateur Rajat Kumar Kar passed away due to heart-related ailments. He received Padma Shri in 2021 for literature and education.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Leonid Kravchuk, a former communist who helped sign the Soviet Union’s death warrant and then served as the first president of independent Ukraine, passed away at the age of 88.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *