Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th June

Q1. Under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), a dedicated Petascale Supercomputer has dedicated to the country at IIT Kharagpur (DST) recently. What is the name of this supercomputer?
(a) PARAM Brahma
(b) PARAM Shakti
(c) PARAM Ganga
(d) PARAM Ananta
(e) None of the above

Important Current Affairs for Bank Mains Exams 2022 CHECK IN HINDI 

Q2. Which of the company launched a new digital and inclusive platform for startup founders in India which will support startup founders in India at every stage of their startup journey?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Facebook
(d) Amazon
(e) None of the above

Q3. Astronomers have discovered an identical twin of which planet that dubbed as K2-2016-BLG-0005Lb, Which has a similar mass and is at a similar location from its star?
(a) Neptune
(b) Venus
(c) Earth
(d) Jupiter
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the company launched its first fully operational satellite, TD-2, on SpaceX’s Transporter-4 mission?
(a) Mahindra Space
(b) Indian Rotocraft
(c) Antrix
(d) Pixxel
(e) None of the above

Q5. A study led by experts from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, discovered that microplastics and other contaminants may be causing growth abnormalities and skeletal deformities in fish in the which of the Indian river?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) The Ganges
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to the most recent report of which space company’s Orbital Debris Program Office’s Orbital Debris Quarterly News, there are 25,182 pieces of space debris larger than 10 cm in lower earth orbits near 2,000 kilometres of the planet’s surface?
(a) ESA
(b) JAXA
(c) NASA
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Q7. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has signed an agreement with Institute to jointly pursue research and development work in the Green Hydrogen value chain?
(a) IIT Kharagpur
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Chennai
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) None of the above

Q8. Three of the following have agreed to deploy the majority of Amazon’s Project Kuiper satellites, which aim to provide high-speed, low-latency broadband to a wide variety of clients around the world. Which one of these is not included?
(a) SpaceX
(b) Arianespace
(c) Blue Origin
(d) United Launch Alliance
(e) None of the above

Q9. Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, have unveiled India’s first Polycentric Prosthetic Knee, which seeks to improve the conditions for thousands above the amputees. What is the name given to this Knee?
(a) Kadam
(b) Joint
(c) Bhringabandhu
(d) Sahara
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which institute has partnered with NTPC Limited to design and develop a highly energy-efficient plant to capture carbon dioxide(CO2) from power plants?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), a collaborative project of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Department of Science and Technology, has dedicated PARAM Shakti, a Petascale Supercomputer, to the country at IIT Kharagpur (DST).

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Microsoft launched a new digital and inclusive platform for startup founders in India. The platform called as ‘Microsoft for Startups Founders Hub’ in India, will support startup founders in India at every stage of their startup journey.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Astronomers have discovered an identical twin of Jupiter dubbed as K2-2016-BLG-0005Lb, Which has a similar mass and is at a similar location from its star.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Pixxel, a space data startup, launched its first fully operational satellite, TD-2, on SpaceX’s Transporter-4 mission.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. A study led by experts from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, discovered that micro plastics and other contaminants may be causing growth abnormalities and skeletal deformities in fish in the Cauvery River.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Orbital Debris Program Office’s Orbital Debris Quarterly News report has been released by NASA.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay to jointly pursue research and development work in the Green Hydrogen value chain.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Arianespace, Blue Origin, and United Launch Alliance (ULA) have agreed to deploy the majority of Amazon’s Project Kuiper satellites, which aim to provide high-speed, low-latency broadband to a wide variety of clients around the world. Space X is not included in this list.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The name of India’s first Polycentric Prosthetic Knee is ‘Kadam’.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. IIT Guwahati, Assam has partnered with NTPC Limited to design and develop a highly energy-efficient plant to capture carbon dioxide(CO2) from power plants.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *